Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. Collapse Details
    EVA1 SD Card Errors & Issues - HELP!
    #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    24
    Default
    I'm DP'ing a feature western right now and 2 of my 4 Lexar 128GB SDXC v60II memory cards are done. One physically broke, but the second gave errors, lost a take, got initialized, worked, then on another day it froze my EVA1, got initialized after a reboot by pulling the battery (because camera wouldn't power down or cut), and after initialization was working, did some test shots, and kept filming the movie... BUUUUUUT....

    ....now it won't mount on any computer (windows, mac, direct or card reader). Hoping tomorrow to put it back into the EVA1 and at least see that the thumbnails and data are still there... maybe it'll prompt another initialize media and we can get it to mount. Is there a way to get to "initialize media" in the Panasonic menu (like you do on an FS7?)

    I'm at a loss. This is 1/4th of our shoot day and obviously we're on a tight indie budget and time schedule where re-shooting would be really tough, but 100% necessary. Any insights are welcome.

    Also, note that slot1 wouldn't work with the card, but it worked in slot2 and that's where we initialized it. I'm not sure if this is a Lexar card issue or an issue with my EVA1's Slot1. Thoughts? Advice?


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member soarprod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Costa Mesa /OC /California
    Posts
    1,772
    Default
    My guess would be Lexar card. I’ve had issues with them as well.


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    NJ / NYC
    Posts
    380
    Default
    Sounds to me like the cards are too slow, or may have simply gone bad.
    Are you recording at 150 long-gop or 400 intra?
    And are you at least recording to dual slots so you have a second card as a backup?


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    24
    Default
    I am shooting 400mbs All-I. Today we loaded the SD card back into the EVA and the thumbnails are all there and playback. We cannot get the SD card to mount on any computer or laptop, directly or with a reader. Any ideas??? Thanks!


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member soarprod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Costa Mesa /OC /California
    Posts
    1,772
    Default
    Yes use a Atomos recorder to capture the HDMI output.

    Quote Originally Posted by mariomattei View Post
    I am shooting 400mbs All-I. Today we loaded the SD card back into the EVA and the thumbnails are all there and playback. We cannot get the SD card to mount on any computer or laptop, directly or with a reader. Any ideas??? Thanks!


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    9,857
    Default
    All sounds bad.

    Can you use the camera as a card reader?


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    UK/Japan
    Posts
    82
    Default
    Good suggestion from MM. None of my Lexars can be read by my computer but my Sony A7R3 works perfectly as a card reader.


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Senior Member Jaime Valles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    2,107
    Default
    Sounds like bad cards to me. Try using a different reputable brand and see if you get the same errors.
    Jaime VallÚs
    AJV Media
    Video, Photography & Graphic Design: www.ajvmedia.com


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    NJ / NYC
    Posts
    380
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by soarprod View Post
    Yes use a Atomos recorder to capture the HDMI output.
    Totally agree. Saving whatever you can ASAP should be your #1 priority! (Different camera/card/system, but had a similar thing happen to me with an FS7/XQD card a while back. We were able to play back and capture some - but not all - of our takes playing back from the original camera. Efforts to retrieve other takes didn't work - and the entire card failed shortly thereafter. We sent the card in and Sony was unable to retrieve any of the data.) So if you can play it back out of the camera, don't wait -- save it to a recorder!

    And if you have ANY problems with a card, take it out of your use rotation immediately. You might also want to stick with v90 cards for 400-I recording from now on.


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #10
    Senior Member Run&Gun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    4,376
    Default
    I was going to suggest the same as Sam to see if you can use the camera as a reader.

    And I also second OnSet, that if a card starts giving you issues, it’s best to pull it from the lineup. It sucks having to replace the card, but it’s cheaper than losing the footage.


    2 out of 2 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •