Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. Collapse Details
    Pairing with 17-120
    #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    146
    Default
    Quick question for those who use the 55 and Canon zoom. I’m testing out this combo today, but I noticed that the people have set it up like my FS7 where they are powering the PL mount lens via D-tap. I thought I had read that the lens could be powered and transmit info via the Cooke interface. Could it be that they didn’t know any better, or is there a version of this combo that won’t work with the electronics. Does it require a specific FZ to PL mount and maybe they have a “dumb” versión on there? Thanks


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    1,342
    Default
    f5/55 you can power the CN7 through the PL mount.. lens set in menu to C (cooke) type.. plug the lens cable back into the lens .. there is a plug in the bottom side.. The fs7 I think doesn't have the right connectors in its mount for this.. oddly the Canon C300 you couldn't power the lens through the mount either..


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    146
    Default
    Thank you. I knew this, but wondered how they didn’t know this considering they were using this kit for high end work. One of my biggest peeves is that cable dangling when it’s connected via D tap cause it always gets snagged on the tripod handle.


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member Run&Gun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    3,632
    Default
    I run this exact combo and everything runs through the Sony PL mount. BUT I know people that have broken pins on the PL adapter and have to resort to “cabling” the lens(cheap bastards, if you ask me. $30K cam & $30K lens, but won’t pay a few $100 to fix the mount. Makes perfect sense). Also, I have seen some lenses since I bought mine a few years ago that did not have the connector on the side of the lens for the cable to plug/feed back into. They were some rental units on a big shoot and they had to be powered via cable-to-cable. Did some digging with my rep (not involved with that rental) and they were coming from the factory like that(not accidentally), so I don’t know if they were “special versions” or Canon changed the design, but I would check into it before making a purchase today to know for sure what you’re getting.

    And yes, the C300 cannot power the lens through the mount. I have to run a Dtap/LANC cable to run it with my C300(it also cannot S/S record through the mount. But it does pass iris and focal length data and on a 300/II it can auto-focus).


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    146
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Run&Gun View Post
    I run this exact combo and everything runs through the Sony PL mount. BUT I know people that have broken pins on the PL adapter and have to resort to “cabling” the lens(cheap bastards, if you ask me. $30K cam & $30K lens, but won’t pay a few $100 to fix the mount. Makes perfect sense). Also, I have seen some lenses since I bought mine a few years ago that did not have the connector on the side of the lens for the cable to plug/feed back into. They were some rental units on a big shoot and they had to be powered via cable-to-cable. Did some digging with my rep (not involved with that rental) and they were coming from the factory like that(not accidentally), so I don’t know if they were “special versions” or Canon changed the design, but I would check into it before making a purchase today to know for sure what you’re getting.

    And yes, the C300 cannot power the lens through the mount. I have to run a Dtap/LANC cable to run it with my C300(it also cannot S/S record through the mount. But it does pass iris and focal length data and on a 300/II it can auto-focus).

    Thanks. I’m going to see it today and I’ll report back about the pins.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    862
    Default
    I think the included Sony FZ-PL adapter is quite expensive to replace. Once I heard about the broken pins problem I gave up any thoughts of ever taking it off again. All my lenses for the F55 are electrically cold PL mount but I had considered adding the stabilized native FZ mount Sony SCL-Z18x140 until I learned how severe the lens ramping would make it nearly useless, so gave up on that plan too.


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    146
    Default
    Update. There are 2 pins sheared off of the adapter. That’s why it won’t power it. Going to ask for another one because I don’t want the extra cable or not having rec on my thumb.


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Senior Member Run&Gun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    3,632
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Newsguy View Post
    Update. There are 2 pins sheared off of the adapter. That’s why it won’t power it. Going to ask for another one because I don’t want the extra cable or not having rec on my thumb.
    It's unfortunately a fairly common problem. I take mine on and off a fair amount, because my primes are Canon CN-E's, but I try to be careful with the PL mount. I don't just toss it in a bag somewhere, I usually set it in the lens case or wrap it back up in the wrap I keep the Optitek EF adapter in.

    I use it enough that even if some of the pins got damaged, I would either have it fixed or buy a new one. Cameras are messy enough now-a-days without one more cable hanging around.


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    146
    Default
    Funny, you have the exact kit I was testing. 17-120 on the 55 and a 6 piece kit of the CN-e primes. I was pleasantly surprised at how sharp the primes are wide open.


    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •