Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. Collapse Details
    Does the F3 have an old-school SD video out?
    #1
    Default
    It's been a while since I handled an F3 but am using one soon. I want to get an old-school SD signal out of it for an old monitor which was made just before the HD/SDI era. For some reason I thought the F3 had an analog SD output on it. Maybe I'm wrong. Anyone know? I'd prefer not to have to use a convertor but can if I have to I suppose.


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member paulears's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Lowestoft - UK
    Posts
    1,654
    Default
    Yep - HD or down converted to SD quality selectable from a menu.


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by paulears View Post
    Yep - HD or down converted to SD quality selectable from a menu.
    But that's through an SDI, right? But that isn't usable by an older monitor though is it? Im fuzzy these days on SD tech.


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member Run&Gun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    3,631
    Default
    Not answering your question directly, but it could very well switch to an analog SD signal. My P2 Varicam's monitor out port can switch from HD-SDI to analog SD, but oddly enough not SD-SDI(even though the less expensive, lower-tiered HDX-900 can).


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Default
    Hm interesting. But there is no other video-out on the F3 besides the 3 SDi's (and HDMI), correct? I'm looking up the specs and only see those listed. If anyone has one, please let me know. I can't put my hands on the camera until I am on the shoot location which is a 1000 miles from where I am now.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member Grug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    3,625
    Default
    There are analog audio outputs on it, but not composite video outputs, just SDI and HDMI.

    Is the old monitor a prop? Or for actual monitoring on-set? If it's for a prop, you'll need to get yourself an HDMI to composite RCA converter (or SDI if you can find one, HDMI will be easier/cheaper to find).


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,241
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by paulears View Post
    Yep - HD or down converted to SD quality selectable from a menu.
    I second that.


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Senior Member paulears's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Lowestoft - UK
    Posts
    1,654
    Default
    f3.jpg

    This socket, then use the menu to select down converted output in old fashioned analogue SD composite video.


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Cleveland, OH
    Posts
    366
    Default
    Wow, I still own an F3 and didn't even know that!
    ___________________________________________

    J.Cummings-Lighting Cameraman
    http://www.ohfilmworks.com
    IMDb


    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    175
    Default
    Or, if your monitor can use a component input (the three red,green,blue plugs) there is a handy component plug on the F3 under the removable rubber cap.


    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •