Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. Collapse Details
    Lets see if I can explain
    #1
    Senior Member New_Zealand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Alaska and New Zealand
    Posts
    1,676
    Default
    This is for the C300 MkI I read or saw somewhere last year that you should keep the cap on the camera (before you put the lens on) and do some sort a refresh start which takes about a minute. SORRY my brain is just not grabbing it. I have been trying to find that info. I'm sure I have explain it pretty bad.


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    9,393
    Default
    Are you refering to black balanceing - a thing that happens on many cameras.. you should only need to do it once in a while say when you are operating at a new ambient temperature.


    0 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member Eric Coughlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,759
    Default
    Arri doesn't need or have black balance. Score another for Arri.

    Red takes like minutes to black balance, at least the Red Scarlet I black balanced awhile ago.

    I used to black balance my C300s more often, but I've been getting lazier lately. Probably should black balance them all.


    0 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    5,780
    Default
    Of course ARRIs have black balancing, but it's an automated process in their cameras.

    And RED has two types of black balancing; one that may take minutes, and one that may take up to an hour calibrating for various settings/temperatures.


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member bill totolo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,222
    Default
    I find it critical to black balance Canon cameras. In particular when they are coming from a rental house and when I'm shooting multi-cam.
    That's just been my experience. Thankfully it's a quick and painless process.
    Bill Totolo
    L.A.

    www.billtotolo.com


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member New_Zealand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Alaska and New Zealand
    Posts
    1,676
    Default
    Thanks. Also I heard that it good to do this when ISO setting are changed.


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Senior Member puredrifting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, Ca.
    Posts
    9,581
    Default
    I do it every shoot as a matter of prep. It's a no brainer and I never have to worry about if I black balanced and now the color looks wonky, I must have forgotten to.
    It's a business first and a creative outlet second.
    G.A.S. destroys lives. Stop buying gear that doesn't make you money.


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    5,780
    Default
    He has the Mark I but maybe the same applies.


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,042
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by NorBro View Post
    He has the Mark I but maybe the same applies.
    D'oh/thanks. page 48 - http://gdlp01.c-wss.com/gds/5/030001...pl-im12-en.pdf


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •