Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. Collapse Details
    Why is this happening?
    #1
    Senior Member Mike Krumlauf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    OG from Chicago. Currently in Denver, CO
    Posts
    1,241
    Default
    Have not opened FCP 7 in years, decided to dust the old program off and puts around with it only to find the footage was not showing up properly and black playback screens are showing up purple. I uninstalled and reinstalled and still nothing.... what is causing this?

    Screen Shot 2018-06-17 at 8.03.03 PM.jpg
    Mike Krumlauf
    JSAV A/V Technician
    Denver Tech Center

    GEAR
    _________________________________
    Panavised Sony F23 / SRW1-SRPC1 Recorder
    Fujinon XA16x8A HD Zoom Lens
    Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2008 W/ AJA Kona 3 Dual-Link 4:4:4 Capture Card
    Apple Macbook Pro 15-inch 2007
    Final Cut Studio 3


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member Run&Gun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    3,632
    Default
    What OS version are you on? FCP is no longer supported by Apple and it's possible no longer compatible(able to run properly) with the most recent OSX/MacOS versions.


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member Mike Krumlauf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    OG from Chicago. Currently in Denver, CO
    Posts
    1,241
    Default
    I use an older 2008 MAC PRO tower which can only go up to El Captain
    Mike Krumlauf
    JSAV A/V Technician
    Denver Tech Center

    GEAR
    _________________________________
    Panavised Sony F23 / SRW1-SRPC1 Recorder
    Fujinon XA16x8A HD Zoom Lens
    Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2008 W/ AJA Kona 3 Dual-Link 4:4:4 Capture Card
    Apple Macbook Pro 15-inch 2007
    Final Cut Studio 3


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member Run&Gun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    3,632
    Default
    I have a 2012 RMBP running El Capitan and I just tried to boot up FCP for the heck of it. It says that it can't find the scratch disk and won't let me proceed. It only lets you try to reset the scratch disk(can't/won't), try again or quit the program.

    No real loss for me. I haven't opened it in years and since I don't edit, I really don't even touch FCPX, I just have it "because". But I could see this being a problem if someone really needed to open an old FCP project.


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2,018
    Default
    I dunno guys. I have Sierra and it still works on there.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    6,134
    Default
    'High Sierra' is the only one that will not open legacy software anymore.

    Trash your FCP preferences and it should work.

    If it doesn't, some kind of software/hardware/plugin is not playing nicely causing the corruption.


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Senior Member Mike Krumlauf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    OG from Chicago. Currently in Denver, CO
    Posts
    1,241
    Default
    NorBro is the winner! Trashing my pref fixed it. Thanks a bunch man!
    Mike Krumlauf
    JSAV A/V Technician
    Denver Tech Center

    GEAR
    _________________________________
    Panavised Sony F23 / SRW1-SRPC1 Recorder
    Fujinon XA16x8A HD Zoom Lens
    Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2008 W/ AJA Kona 3 Dual-Link 4:4:4 Capture Card
    Apple Macbook Pro 15-inch 2007
    Final Cut Studio 3


    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •