Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. Collapse Details
    Trouble with Atomos Outputs
    #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    4,660
    Default
    I was under the impression the EVA1 could do 4K/60p @ 10-bit ProRes to an external recorder?

    My understanding is this cannot be done via VFR mode when utilizing HDMI since it cannot read VFR, only timebase. So I set frequency to 50p or to 59.94hz, but then the Atomos starts flickering like crazy and is useless. So I need to change under HDMI out the quality down to 420/8-bit and then it stabilizes.

    So, how can I output 4k/60p @ 10-bit 422 to ProRes? Or does this need to be done via SDI only?


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Mod v2.0 Noel Evans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    10,872
    Default
    Hi mate when I get a moment I will check on mine for you, unless someone comes along first...
    w: Noel Evans TV

    e: noel@noelevans.tv
    p: +61 (0) 408 455 374


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    4,660
    Default
    Thanks Noel. I am also wondering if my cable is not 2.0 or something, a bit stumped here!


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member FrameFarmMedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,921
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by filmguy123 View Post
    Thanks Noel. I am also wondering if my cable is not 2.0 or something, a bit stumped here!
    I'm just pricing out an EVA1 kit for a new studio and I have wondered about hdmi 2.0. I haven't seen any cable longer than like 30" that also says its HDMI 2.0. We will be using a Atomos Sumo and I wanted it to be further away than that. Do long HDMI 2.0 cables exist? I know SDI recording is only up to 30p.
    Frame Farm Media
    www.framefarmmedia.com


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    6,429
    Default
    Is HDMI 2.0 required for DCI 4K/60p but not UHD/60p on the EVA1?

    Just curious because I used a regular HDMI cable with the LS300/Inferno for UHD/60p.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    4,660
    Default
    No idea. I thought I had bought a HDMI 2.0 cable so this really may not be the issue. I will do some more testing but right now I am just frustrated as I can't output 4k/60p, the Atomos just freaks out on me.

    I am running AtomosOS 9.0 and EVA1 2.02 (newest on both).


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    6,980
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by FrameFarmMedia View Post
    Do long HDMI 2.0 cables exist?
    Canada Computers sells HDMI 2.0 cables up to 25 feet long : Canada Computers HDMI Cables


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    6,429
    Default
    Just wondering, does UHD/60p 10-bit work for you?


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    4,660
    Default
    Nothing will output stable to the Atomos in either UHD or Cinema 4K in either 50p or 60p unless I bump down to the 420/8-bit HDMI output option in the EVA1 menu.


    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #10
    Senior Member FrameFarmMedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,921
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by TheDingo View Post
    Canada Computers sells HDMI 2.0 cables up to 25 feet long : Canada Computers HDMI Cables
    I can't believe I didn't think of checking with Canada Computers. Thanks!
    Frame Farm Media
    www.framefarmmedia.com


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •