Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. Collapse Details
    Infos and indicators on Atomos
    #1
    Default
    I can't find a way to send infos (aperture/iso/etc.) on my Atomos Shogun Inferno (dual SDI).
    Does someone knows how to do that? I tried the SDI output setting but it didn't work.

    BTW I just tried Prores Raw on the Atomos. It's insanely good in FCPX.


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member soarprod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Costa Mesa /OC /California
    Posts
    1,764
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Roz View Post
    I can't find a way to send infos (aperture/iso/etc.) on my Atomos Shogun Inferno (dual SDI).
    Does someone knows how to do that? I tried the SDI output setting but it didn't work.

    BTW I just tried Prores Raw on the Atomos. It's insanely good in FCPX.
    Can you tell me how it compares to the internal recording? More DR, detail, etc?


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Mod v2.0 Noel Evans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    10,872
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Roz View Post
    I can't find a way to send infos (aperture/iso/etc.) on my Atomos Shogun Inferno (dual SDI).
    Does someone knows how to do that? I tried the SDI output setting but it didn't work.

    BTW I just tried Prores Raw on the Atomos. It's insanely good in FCPX.
    Send metadata? To fcpx?

    Yes, prores raw is like butter. Smoooooooth

    Alex, is it possible to ask you a BIG favour? Since the update I am having an issue with wide gamut library. The issue Im having is any render that takes place in this library sends my ram into complete overdrive and my machine almost dies from the memory pressure. Standard library is no issue at all. Wondering if you could do a single clip "test" project in a Wide gamut library add a few grades and let me know what happens? Open activity monitor and click memory. Wondering if you have the same issue as I.
    w: Noel Evans TV

    e: noel@noelevans.tv
    p: +61 (0) 408 455 374


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Default
    I was talking about displaying the shooting indicators on my external monitor.

    Noel, I tried. I see a bit more pressure than the same project in standard but no overdrive. I added a few grades, some gaussian blur and some bokeh.

    I have a question too. When I check the remaining shooting time on the Atomos, it shows the same amount for prores raw hq and prores raw. Did you notice it?
    Last edited by Alex Roz; 04-11-2018 at 06:33 AM.


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member Run&Gun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    3,946
    Default
    If you're recording on your Atomos, why would you send the OSD info out to it? You will no longer have a clean image to record, it will have all of the on-screen info on top of it. Unless of course you're going for some type of effect like that.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    243
    Default
    Panasonic could send OSD data out HDMI for Monitoring and the clean feed out SDI for recording externally.
    Cheers


    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •