Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. Collapse Details
    Assembling long-form AVCHD without gaps between files
    #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    west burbs of Chicago
    Posts
    76
    Default
    I'm sorry to see so little activity on this AF100 forum. Obviously this camera is past it's shelf date but I'm still working with it, for better or worse. Sigh...

    I usually use a Blackmagic Video Assist and record in ProRes, but recently I had to shoot a couple long events. Since these would need minimal work in post, I decided just to use the native AVCHD and shot in PH1080-30p. Of course that forced the camera to break up the long shots into multiple sequential clips. Back with my P2 cameras these reassembled flawlessly but I'm finding weird audio drop-outs and video glitches when I put them in the timeline. I thought maybe it left a little extra on the end so they would need to be overlapped rather than butted, but that doesn't seem to be the case either. Is this just an annoying characteristic or am I missing something? BTW I'm working with Premiere if it matters.

    Thanks.


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    6,227
    Cool
    You need to use an AVCHD import tool that many NLEs have that will read the meta-data on your SD card and stitch all of the file-segments into one large MP4 file on your hard-drive. ( I use Vegas Pro, but most of the major NLEs have this import feature too )


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    west burbs of Chicago
    Posts
    76
    Default
    Hmmmmmm... I thought I was using the import function with Premiere. I'll have to look into that.

    Thanks.


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    6,227
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by pwelander View Post
    Hmmmmmm... I thought I was using the import function with Premiere.
    With Vegas Pro it's not the normal video import tool, but rather a special tool for AVCHD footage...


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Default
    Yep. Hopefully you didn't go into the PRIVATE folder and copy out individual .mts files. If you still have the footage on the SD card (or copied the entire directory structure over) then you should enjoy a similar-to-P2 import process where the clips will be stitched back together into one big long seamless clip.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,556
    Default
    Yeah copy the entire PRIVATE folder from your SD card and then in premiere don't use the regular import file method, otherwise you can end up with the drop out every time one clip ends and the next starts. You import using the media browser inside premier. It will see the spanned clips as one clip and import it correctly as a long clip instead of broken up ones. If I were at my computer id show a screen cap but I can't. Sorry.


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,556
    Default
    The AF100 is not a bad camera. I was stunned to learn last year that the biggest production house in town still used some of the original AF100s (not "A" version) on most of their work.

    Here is a screen shot to helpimport help.jpg
    First make sure you have copied the entire contents off the SDHC card to your computer. Then in Premiere go to media browser and find the folder where your footage is. Then right click on the clip and Import.
    Even if it is a 2 hr long clip that is made up of 3 .mts files it will show up as 1 clip in the media browser because it reads the meta data to know it is supposed to be stitched as one long continuous clip.
    Done!


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    west burbs of Chicago
    Posts
    76
    Default
    Yes, I do still have the files on the card.
    Yes, I did to into the PRIVATE file and copy over the individual MTS files... I'll try that again.

    Actually I'm planning on moving from Premiere to FCPX for my AVCHD work so I'll have to learn it again.

    Thanks for the advice!


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    west burbs of Chicago
    Posts
    76
    Default
    And I do like the AF100. It's noisy, but I understand it is a characteristic of the sensor. I'm interested in any methods for reducing it.

    I particularly like having the capability to use so many lenses. I've shot with all sorts of optics.

    Thanks.


    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    west burbs of Chicago
    Posts
    76
    Default
    By golly, it worked exactly as y'all said. Woohoo. Copy the whole card and go into the PRIVATE folder via the media browser.

    Thanks.


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •