Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. Collapse Details
    #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Central NC, USA
    Posts
    1,396
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas Smet View Post
    This is really sad.
    No, this is really Adobe. Search back through the archives. This is standard Adobe behavior. It seldom pays to be an early adopter with any Adobe product. As you now understand.


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Central NY
    Posts
    1,399
    Default
    Can't you select a previous version to reinstall?


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Gunnison, CO
    Posts
    281
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce Watson View Post
    It seldom pays to be an early adopter with any Adobe product. As you now understand.
    I've learned my lesson. For the past two weeks I've looked forward to them fixing the GH5 10bit issue. When the update was released yesterday I let my hope & expectations override my good sense. Never again. . .


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #14
    Senior Member Cary Knoop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Newark CA, USA
    Posts
    590
    Default
    In my experience Premiere has had many problems crashing with 10 bit H.264 4:2:2 footage not just with GH5 footage.
    But at any rate it is better to either transcode or use proxies anyway as non-intra H.264 is not suitable for editing.

    I would recommend ffmpeg, it is free and has many transcoding options including all-intra H.264 (make sure it is the 10 bit version of x264), ProRes, DnxHx and Cineform.


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,746
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Ogden View Post
    Like a fool I installed today's CC updates
    You get two activations with your subscription. Always test updates/new versions on a second machine before you install on your edit system.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,746
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Cary Knoop View Post
    non-intra H.264 is not suitable for editing.
    One could make a decent argument that by extension, it's also not suitable for shooting.

    Personally, the GH5 is off the table for me until the August 400 Mb/s All-I update hits and I see test footage.


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #17
    Senior Member Cary Knoop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Newark CA, USA
    Posts
    590
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Simon View Post
    One could make a decent argument that by extension, it's also not suitable for shooting.
    I disagree.

    H.264 is a great codec and assuming you use a large enough bitrate can compete with other codecs just fine.
    The problem for editing is inter-frame H.264.

    And as other people already said in other topics the quality difference between intra-frame 400Mps and inter-frame 150Mbps may not be that large.


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #18
    Senior Member Thomas Smet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,784
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce Watson View Post
    No, this is really Adobe. Search back through the archives. This is standard Adobe behavior. It seldom pays to be an early adopter with any Adobe product. As you now understand.
    I have always understood this and have used Premiere off and on since the mid 90's. I was stating how sad it is that Adobe never learns or improves.


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #19
    Senior Member Thomas Smet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,784
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Simon View Post
    You get two activations with your subscription. Always test updates/new versions on a second machine before you install on your edit system.

    Yes because everybody has multiple machines just sitting around for this sort of thing...


    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    3
    Default
    Just fyi, last night I found that if I set my luminance level on the GH5 to anything but 0-1023, my 10 bit files will import correctly. Hope this helps others.


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •