Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. Collapse Details
    GH5 AF+MF Setting Not Working?
    #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Charlottesville, Va
    Posts
    407
    Default
    Hi,
    I can't get the AF+MF setting to work on the GH5.
    Meaning, if set to autofocus, I can't manually override the focus even when half-pressing the shutter or using the AF lock button.
    I've tried this with both the "Continuous AF" on and off and in both AFC and AFS/AFF modes.

    Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

    GH5 Camera. Couldn't select the prefix. Using an Olympus 75mm native prime.


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    867
    Default
    Not working for me either. I couldn't find a setting that would allow this to work either.

    Cheers,
    Pete


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Charlottesville, Va
    Posts
    407
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by c3hammer View Post
    Not working for me either. I couldn't find a setting that would allow this to work either.

    Cheers,
    Pete
    This apparently will be answered by PhotoJoseph at this link:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U5ug...ature=youtu.be


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    269
    Default
    Wow. We have to wait 7 days to find out why it won't work.
    Actor, Writer, Director, Producer

    Enter360 Media
    Actor Website
    Facebook
    Instagram



    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Western, AR
    Posts
    15
    Default
    In AFS: Fn3 = AF-On, AF/AE Lock = AF-On, holding either Fn3 or the Lock button allows me to punch in for manual focus.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Charlottesville, Va
    Posts
    407
    Default
    Okay, using parkgt's feedback, I figured out how to get it to work as well. AFS (not AFF) has to be selected both within the camera setting and on the external AF switch. If the menu setting is set to AFF OR the external AF switch is set at AFC, the manual override/lock button won't work. From what I've read the selection of AFS or AFF doesn't impact the autofocus capabilities of the camera, so I don't see any drawback in making this change.


    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •