Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. Collapse Details
    Best patch/settings for Panasonic GF3 hack?
    #1
    Senior Member GHKAM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    211
    Default
    I bought a used Panasonic GF3. I understand it can be hacked with PTool and by setting the card up with the GF3 Panasonic firmware (instead of GH1) during the hack.

    Anyone know if you can/should put the patches for the GH2 with this (Sanity/Flowmotion, etc.)? The GF3 shoots 30p (not 24). Would it be better to just manually input the bitrate (to like 40-something) in PTool myself?


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member GHKAM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    211
    Default
    ok...I put Cake 2.3 on the GF3...
    Little over double the bitrate 37mbps average/57mbps max (original was 17mbps).
    Looks pretty good/might try a higher hack.


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Central NY
    Posts
    1,366
    Default
    I have a recently acquired GH1 that I'm trying to decide what I'm going to do with it, so anything that you find might end up on my GH1. It may end up as a 720/59.94p camera to go with the cameras at work.


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member GHKAM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    211
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg_E View Post
    I have a recently acquired GH1 that I'm trying to decide what I'm going to do with it, so anything that you find might end up on my GH1. It may end up as a 720/59.94p camera to go with the cameras at work.
    There's four GH1 related patches in Lpowell's profile (the first, FlowMotion, is for GH2).

    Check them out, depending how high bitrate you want to go with:
    http://www.dvxuser.com/V6/member.php?59441-Lpowell

    There's also plenty of comments about them.


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member GHKAM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    211
    Default
    Wow, I have FlowMotion v2 on the GF3 now (GH2 patch). It looks great! I'm getting about 40-50mbps. It's spanning perfectly and beyond 30 minutes. This one is staying.

    Exposure controls are limited in comparison with GH2, but you can set it in iA+ with the slider along with looking at the histogram, it's just not professional level of control. The exposure during video record seems to stay locked, whether you first adjust it or not. (The camera LCD may show fluctuating bright/dark during filming, but the actual footage as seen on PC monitor doesn't do that.)
    Last edited by GHKAM; 03-05-2017 at 01:28 PM.


    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •