Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 41 to 45 of 45
  1. Collapse Details
    #41
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    3,169
    Default
    Holy cow.

    Quote Originally Posted by -griffy- View Post
    You gotta learn to edit posts and multi-quote Jim.


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #42
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Default
    I know how. I chose not to.


    0 out of 3 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #43
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Roseburg, Oregon
    Posts
    6
    Default
    I actually like and prefer the multi-file clips. I record band that typically go an hour - hour and a half and I'm concerned that any problem and I will lose everything, not just the last few mins. Can I format to fat32 in computer and use in cam? Guess I can test that.. But just asking in anyone knows.


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #44
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ottawa , Canada
    Posts
    415
    Default
    AVCHD will always be spanned clips whatever the format and on the GH5 you could set it to record to both cards simultaneous anyway for all codecs I think a better solution.


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #45
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    6,023
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by sonicvideo View Post
    I actually like and prefer the multi-file clips. I record band that typically go an hour - hour and a half and I'm concerned that any problem and I will lose everything, not just the last few mins.
    I've been shooting with GH2, GH3, GH4, GH5 cameras since 2012, I have yet to lose any footage. I use premium SDXC cards and I alway format my cards in camera before every shoot to guarantee that the cards and the cameras are working properly.

    If I was worried about losing any footage I would set up my GH5 to DUAL record so that I have two identical copies of every shot on two separate memory cards, so if one card was accidentally trashed I would always have the back-up card.

    Quote Originally Posted by sonicvideo View Post
    Can I format to fat32 in computer and use in cam?
    Why would you want to ? ...I recommend always formatting in camera before you shoot to guarantee that the cards and your camera are working properly. Formatting in your computer guarantees nothing, unless you want to do a very lengthy low-level format to check that every sector of your memory card is working properly.


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •