Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. Collapse Details
    FCP 7 dual monitor set up
    #1
    Senior Member scorsesefan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Queens, New York
    Posts
    1,603
    Default
    I have been editing with fcp7 for ten years with my UI on the left monitor and full screen on the right monitor. I just bought a new monitor and I can't get the UI to display on my old monitor and the FS prev on the new one. Both are connected via DVI-D>mini displayport (ati radeon 5770)>Mac Pro 2008. Set up works fine in PP 2015 CC :/

    Any thoughts? Thanks


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member scorsesefan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Queens, New York
    Posts
    1,603
    Default
    Anyone? I'm kind of vexed on this...


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Bergen, Netherlands
    Posts
    1,142
    Default
    Use monitor setup that comes with your videocard, you can choose main monitor and monitor 2. That should fix it.


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member scorsesefan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Queens, New York
    Posts
    1,603
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Publimix View Post
    Use monitor setup that comes with your videocard, you can choose main monitor and monitor 2. That should fix it.
    Thanks. Can you be more specific? I have tried: both monitors to minidisplayports, one to DVI/one to displayport, swapping the connections, changing monitor configurations in system prefs, manually moving the UI to the left monitor, but it still doesn't work...


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Bergen, Netherlands
    Posts
    1,142
    Default
    I didn't see you have a Mac, but in windows one can assign first (main) or second to monitors. You have to use the software that came with the videocard and not the config of the computer, but since you have a Mac I don't know if it works the same.

    I have two dell ultrasharp monitors, these monitors can bet set on different ports. My configuration has two videocards (I use Davinci) One monitor is connected with two cards, I have to change the input by changing the menu on the monitor. (not the computer)
    Last edited by Publimix; 12-15-2015 at 02:27 PM.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member scorsesefan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Queens, New York
    Posts
    1,603
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Publimix View Post
    I didn't see you have a Mac, but in windows one can assign first (main) or second to monitors. You have to use the software that came with the videocard and not the config of the computer, but since you have a Mac I don't know if it works the same.

    I have two dell ultrasharp monitors, these monitors can bet set on different ports. My configuration has two videocards (I use Davinci) One monitor is connected with two cards, I have to change the input by changing the menu on the monitor. (not the computer)
    Yes, I think it's different on Mac. Don't think I can configure on monitor but I'll check the manual...


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Senior Member scorsesefan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Queens, New York
    Posts
    1,603
    Default
    Figured it out. In display prefs in OS I switched the white bars on top of the monitor icons...


    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •