Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. Collapse Details
    How to get 1080p 60fps in the Atomos Shogun from the F3??
    #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,854
    Default
    Been shooting a music video today with my F3 and a hired Shogun, it has a very nice screen! And got it trigged from the F3.

    However.... I for the life of me simply can not work out how to record in the Atomos Shogun 1080p 60fps from the F3!!


    How??? :-( Help? :-/


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6,753
    Default
    If your F3 does not have the factory upgrade version of RGB then I believe it needs Dual-Link to output 1080p60. The Shogun does not accept Dual-Link (only one SDI input). The Odyssey7Q+ will accept Dual-Link.
    Mitch Gross
    Cinema Product Manager
    Panasonic System Solutions Company


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,854
    Default
    It does have the paid 444 RGB upgrade! :-) So 1080p 60fps should be within my grasp in my current setup?

    If only I can get my head around all the submenus subsection multiple choice options....


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Tampa Bay
    Posts
    231
    Default
    https://vimeo.com/108394807
    My Odyssey is the 7 (hence 3G YPbPR422, if you have the 7q(+) set the output to RGB 444


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    654
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by ChristianMoriarty View Post
    https://vimeo.com/108394807
    My Odyssey is the 7 (hence 3G YPbPR422, if you have the 7q(+) set the output to RGB 444
    But he has the Shogun...


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    632
    Default
    You set the F3 to 3G 422 video output in the menu and use the SDI A port. And when in S&Q mode it should output 1080/60p


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,854
    Default
    On the second day of shooting I managed to work it out from the manual. And yeah, is doing with what Stokstad said. But strangely when I'm in that set up I then couldn't see anything for 24p/25p?? Quite odd. So I'd have to switch over with the cabling if I wanted to go from 24 or 25p to slow motion 60p recorded externally.


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    2,022
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by IronFilm View Post
    On the second day of shooting I managed to work it out from the manual. And yeah, is doing with what Stokstad said. But strangely when I'm in that set up I then couldn't see anything for 24p/25p?? Quite odd. So I'd have to switch over with the cabling if I wanted to go from 24 or 25p to slow motion 60p recorded externally.

    Yep. But if 50p is sufficient that should let you keep 25p active...
    James Houk, DoP
    Sony F35
    Sony PXW-FS7
    Arri Ultra Prime Set

    www.binarydreams.com


    Reply With Quote
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •