Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. Collapse Details
    Rendering ProRes 422 (HQ) with Vegas?
    #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    178
    Default
    Is it possible nowadays to render ProRes 422 (HQ) using Vegas? I have to have a project rendered in that form. If not, any suggestions on how to get it?

    Thanks


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member AndrewGentle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    615
    Default
    As far as I'm aware, there's no reliable way to render to ProRes on a PC (there was some experimental stuff going on with ffmpeg but I wouldn't be trusting it to deliver projects). All you need to do is get a high-quality master on to a Mac and render it there. You can download the codecs here.


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    178
    Default
    Has anyone ever heard of and/or worked with this option?
    http://www.miraizon.com/products/codecsoverview.html


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    319
    Default
    I have the Miraizon codec. There is another thread here at DVX on the first release of it. The latest release added some more higher quality modes (thought it wasn't a free upgrade). It seems to work ok with my older 64-bit Vegas Pro 10 (haven't upgraded it since I've moved on to using Premiere CC) I just now rendered out a test .veg to 422 HQ and seemed to work just fine but I have no easy way of confirming the output is considered 100% Prores (on Macs/other computers).
    Matt Sorrels


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    118
    Default
    When i have producers send me masters from Vegas, or other NLE editors in windows, i have them just send it in a comparable format like Avid DNxHD 175mbps or higher (Free for Mac or Win) or Cineform: Quality set to 100%. Minimum 130mbps, 176mbps preferred (Free for Mac or Win). Then i transcode it into prores on my mac. See if they will take either of those formats first. If they will and are planing on editing it, make sure they transcode with Apple Compressor or they will get a gamma shift.

    I also wouldn't recommend FFMPEG's prores. It acts like it works fine, but i've got stuttery MPEG2 transcoded that were derrived from ffmpeg's ProRes and couldn't figure out the cause.

    I looked through my bookmarks and found a few windows prores options. Haven't tried either of these, but your workflow would be to export out as DNxHD or Cineform then transcode with one of these.

    Free solution:
    http://www.authorityfx.com/prores-4444-on-windows-pc/

    Commercial solution:
    http://www.cinemartin.com/cinec/
    ----------------------------

    WORK: MacPro (Late 2013), 3.5 GHz 6-Core, 64GB Ram, Dual AMD FirePro D500 3072 MB
    HOME: Macbook Pro i7 (2011), 16gb ram
    SOFTWARE: FCPX, FCP6, Compressor, DVDSP, Motion, After Effects, Lightwave 3D
    Cameras & Acc: Panasonic GH2, GH4, Ninja Blade, CameTV cage


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Default
    Another commercial solution: FootageStudio4k
    In addition to ProRes, it supports other industry formats and codecs. Not cheap.


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    765
    Default
    I thought if you purchased to 30.00 license for QuickTime from Apple, you could encode to ProRes. Not so?


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    118
    Default
    I'm 99.99% sure the the Quicktime 7 Pro license does not give you ProRes. I'f i can test it on an older mac at home I'll let you know.
    ----------------------------

    WORK: MacPro (Late 2013), 3.5 GHz 6-Core, 64GB Ram, Dual AMD FirePro D500 3072 MB
    HOME: Macbook Pro i7 (2011), 16gb ram
    SOFTWARE: FCPX, FCP6, Compressor, DVDSP, Motion, After Effects, Lightwave 3D
    Cameras & Acc: Panasonic GH2, GH4, Ninja Blade, CameTV cage


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    184
    Default
    It doesn't. The only legal way to export a ProRes file is by using a Mac.

    Mike


    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #10
    Senior Member leteeci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    613
    Default
    Use Scratch 8.1 .. Three months free trial..it exports prores...


    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •