Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 46
  1. Collapse Details
    #31
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    36
    Default
    I really appreciate the firmware updates for the AC90! The TimeDate Stamp availability... thumbs up!!!


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2
    Default
    Barry, I'm new to this camcorder and have been trying to figure it out for a few days. I have the AG-AC90P. Can you tell me what the P designates? I can't find that info anywhere. Also, I believe the firmware update you describe is available for my camera. I have not been able to figure out how to update my camera with the firmware. Can you help? Thank you, Richard Woltjer (RKW)


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #33
    Senior Member jamedia.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    609
    Default
    I can see this going down hill...... most people just call it an AC90 (taking the P out of it :-) P might also stand for Professional (after all I have one :-) , Pretty, Practical, or possibly PAL?


    I noted in a previous post in this thread: I note one set of firmware but two sets of manuals without explaining which is which... I had to dig out the old (printed) ones to discover the UK (PAL) versions are the AG-AC90P-PJ-_PX versions. SEE Edit BELOW

    So I would *GUESS* the P == PAL?

    Based on Barry's comment below I took the plate of the camera and discovered my UK PAL version is an "E" type not a "P" so I was wrong
    Last edited by jamedia.uk; 08-01-2014 at 12:24 PM. Reason: correcting erronious information


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #34
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    36
    Default
    The location and instructions for upgrading the AC90 are here: http://eww.pass.panasonic.co.jp/pro-.../upgac90_e.htm

    Download the updated software along with the how-to install manual. Also with the 1.50 firmware update is an undated user manual.


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #35
    Default
    The "P" designates a camera sold in the "Pacific" region -- i.e., USA, Canada. An AC90E would be European, etc.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #36
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Fairfield, California
    Posts
    65
    Default
    Need help on a Disabled Menu Item after the upgrade from 1.3 to 1.5.

    I got two AC90, both showing same thing and I am not sure if this is operator problem or SW bug on the Ver. 1.5. When "2 SLOTS FUNC" was selected to "OFF", its impossible to go back to "BACKUP" or "AUTO SW" because the menu item is grayed out. Both cams worked before the "OFF" menu item was selected and now I can not switched back on both. I went through the new Operators Manual and could not find what part of the setup can disable the "BACKUP" menu item.

    Just found the answer, its an operator error.

    This is what I found out. If its initially set to "OFF", both "AUTO SWITCH" and "BACKUP" will be grayed. When you insert two SD cards in both slots, it must be write enabled. If the SD cards are locked, both "AUTO SWITCH" and "BACKUP" will be grayed. I got really confused because I was testing with all my SD cards that were locked.
    Last edited by axelramofsanquintin; 08-12-2014 at 01:08 AM. Reason: got the answer


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #37
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    25
    Default
    Confused about one issue; the instructions say "Buffer memory size in SD memory card more than 64 MB." When I first read the instructions I misunderstood this, and bought a 64 MB card. What size card is necessary?

    Jim Holmes


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #38
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    515
    Default
    Pleasantly surprised to find the A/V Multi Cable on the 90A has composite and VGA out, while the 90 cable has composite and component leads.


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #39
    Senior Member jamedia.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    609
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by James Holmes View Post
    Confused about one issue; the instructions say "Buffer memory size in SD memory card more than 64 MB." When I first read the instructions I misunderstood this, and bought a 64 MB card. What size card is necessary?

    Jim Holmes
    Any size card you like... I run a pair of 64 GIGA byte cards in mine which gives me 5+ hours of PS recording on each. 64Mb is not going to get you very far!

    The buffer is the internal memory size that stores the glove of video on it's way to the SD card.


    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #40
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    146
    Default
    So I see that Panasonic has released another upgrade from 1.50 to 1.60 and this only adds "Support for the HDMI output in “Recording mode” when 720P mode is selected. "
    Michael
    Event, Sport & Personal Video espvideo.ca


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •