Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. Collapse Details
    #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    655
    Default
    I like the Adobe workflow too much! I'll transcode


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    84
    Default
    Did anyone ever figure out a way to get a fully edited CS6 project to export without the digital rain?
    Either through Premiere CS6 or an export to anther NLE?
    GH5 with Olympus 12-40/2.8 | Samyang 16/24/35/85mm | Panasonic 100-300mm | Lensbaby Muse


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    655
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Richy Lacey View Post
    Did anyone ever figure out a way to get a fully edited CS6 project to export without the digital rain?
    Either through Premiere CS6 or an export to anther NLE?
    Easiest way is probably to transcode the clips that are giving you trouble to ProRes/Cineform/DNxHD (any lossless codec) and then replace the clips in the timeline with the transcoded files. If for some reason that's not feasible, you can send the clips from the timeline to After Effects and apply very very very light noise reduction (I usually turn off the noise reduction and just use very light temporal filtering) and that should take care of the rain.


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    84
    Default
    Luckily youtube's compression hid the digital rain a little.
    Here's my short in all it's dodgy video glory
    GH5 with Olympus 12-40/2.8 | Samyang 16/24/35/85mm | Panasonic 100-300mm | Lensbaby Muse


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Default
    hi all
    for transcoding i found this,it easy, fast, batch processing and it's free http://hdcinematics.com/tools/AWProClient.html
    just in case! i had trouble installing it because windows 7 64bit kept saying the installer in the file was 16bit .MSI file and needed to be 32bit ,the work around was to extract the MSI file into a folder and use it from there instead of installing it
    i'll post the instructions on extracting the MSI when i find them

    To extract files from a .msi file at the command line, type:msiexec /a PathToMSIFile /qb TARGETDIR=DirectoryToExtractTo

    For example, to extract files from f:\zenworks\zfdagent.msi into c:\zfd701 you would type:
    msiexec /a f:\zenworks\zfdagent.msi /qb TARGETDIR=c:\zfd701
    The destination directory does not need to exist prior to running this command.
    For those who don't know how to get to the command line, go to START and type in the search window at the bottom cmd.exe you'll see the at the top cmd.exe , right click on it and chose run as administrator just to be on the safe side, and follow the instructions above
    As far as i know this is only for windows but try emailing wayne at wnorton@hdcinematics.com and see if he has anything for mac
    hope i could help
    FLY


    Last edited by flymasta; 01-10-2014 at 03:24 PM.


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •