Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. Collapse Details
    Panny system error locked camera
    #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Default
    Panny system error locked camera
    New camera, AG-HPX250EN has this system error"system error p2 control error"
    menu and all other functions won't work. Switched on / off, removed battery etc. Manual doesn't have a list of error messages, on-line search didn't find anything. Panasonic.com doesn't recognise it's own model name.
    Any help appreciated.


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member mb72378's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Hudson, NC
    Posts
    692
    Default
    What were do doing when this happened? Were you offloading....think back to what you were doing last time it worked. Might help a bit.
    HVX200
    Libec LS38
    15" MacBook Pro i7 Quad-Core 8GB Ram
    24" Imac 2.9 Duo 4GB Ram
    Final Cut Studio
    Adobe Production Premium CS5.5
    http://www.mbowdenproductions.com


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Default
    Completely new camera. Was the first time we put a P2 card into it. We've got another new one, and the card is ok in that and the old ones. So I don't think it's anything to do with the card or what we were doing. I'm guessing it just needs to be returned. but that will be a real hassle (we're in Kabul, afghanistan) so I was hoping there might be a known issue i could fix


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member mb72378's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Hudson, NC
    Posts
    692
    Default
    Hmmm. I haven't heard of anything like that...especially on a new cam. This is all I've found so far. It's on a different model Panny but might be worth looking at. I'll keep looking.

    http://www.fixya.com/support/t12648569-p2_control_system_error_hpx300p
    HVX200
    Libec LS38
    15" MacBook Pro i7 Quad-Core 8GB Ram
    24" Imac 2.9 Duo 4GB Ram
    Final Cut Studio
    Adobe Production Premium CS5.5
    http://www.mbowdenproductions.com


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Default
    Yeh, I found that one. Unfortunately, there is no tape mode, as no tape. I can't find a hard re-set and it doesn't mention one in the manual. Do you know of one?

    Thank you very much for looking, btw. Much appreciated.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Member With Answers
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,915
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Ben Bruges View Post
    I can't find a hard re-set and it doesn't mention one in the manual. Do you know of one?
    Insert the tip of a straightened-out paper clip into the RESET hole next to the BARS button behind the LCD.


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Default
    There isn't one in this model, unfortunately. Thank you for the suggestion.


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Member With Answers
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,915
    Default
    That's crazy. I have the original HVX200, and there is a tiny hole to the left of the BARS button. I cannot imagine why Panasonic would eliminate that.


    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •