Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. Collapse Details
    AVC-Intra & AVCHD Editing
    #1
    Junior Member Scout Pro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    8
    Default
    Best way to edit "A Cam" HPX250 AVC-Intra 50 with "B Cam" AC160 AVCHD in Premiere Pro CS6??


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member capt chuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Colorful Colorado
    Posts
    318
    Default
    Some people say you can edit AVCHD directly; I prefer to transcode it. I use Prores for that, but you may prefer dnxhd or cineform.
    ----------------------
    Chuck
    rendering with pixel
    http://www.digitalspectra.com


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member Neil Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Somerset, UK
    Posts
    106
    Default
    Use Edius, throw all of it directly onto the timeline together and edit it natively
    So much gear, so little talent


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,867
    Default
    Can you throw it all into a premiere cs6 timeline and edit it together? Which project setting do you choose, avc-intra or avchd , when you open premiere?


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    U-matic Member groveChuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    2,575
    Default
    In CS5, I would just choose whichever I had more footage of and choose that type project or timeline.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    33d52m-N_117m-02m
    Posts
    448
    Default
    I have both CS5 and CS6 for Mac. But somehow AVC-I mixed w/ other codec resulted in red (needs rendering) on the sequence. Not using NVida certified GPU on CS5 or 6 - perhaps that's why there're red. This annoying GPU war is costing me a fortune. Getting a new Mac Pro these days come w/ ATI 5870. I don't see anyway of not including a video card in the Mac Pro. This is a cold Adobe & Apple war that's hurting end user's pocket book.


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    El Segundo, CA
    Posts
    249
    Default
    Just buy GrassValley Edius 6.5. I've install Bootcamp for clients Macs and everything is realtime. On my PC, I use a $100. graphics card, and all AVC codecs on the same timeline is realtime. In fact, any codec mixed is realtime. I don't know why more poeple are aware of Edius. I guess it's because GrassValley is used in very high-end pro stations, etc., and they don't care about college kids,etc. Almost all of ABC news in the field uses Edius.

    JohnnyD


    Quote Originally Posted by lonewolf2koc@hotmail.com View Post
    I have both CS5 and CS6 for Mac. But somehow AVC-I mixed w/ other codec resulted in red (needs rendering) on the sequence. Not using NVida certified GPU on CS5 or 6 - perhaps that's why there're red. This annoying GPU war is costing me a fortune. Getting a new Mac Pro these days come w/ ATI 5870. I don't see anyway of not including a video card in the Mac Pro. This is a cold Adobe & Apple war that's hurting end user's pocket book.


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Member With Answers
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,915
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnnyD View Post
    I don't know why more poeple are aware of Edius. I guess it's because GrassValley is used in very high-end pro stations, etc., and they don't care about college kids,etc.
    Grass Valley does care about students, there is a heavily discounted Academic version that has all the features of the regular Edius but the license stipulates that it can't be used for commercial production.


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    33d52m-N_117m-02m
    Posts
    448
    Default
    I'll be trying the demo out for the Mac. If it's efficient in laptop and desktop, will seriously consider as a 2nd backup over the lame CS5&6's solution w/ their unbelievable hard to work "Audio Confirmation" whenever the media is taken from a laptop to desktop even it's on the exact same ext. hd. CS5-6 is just not flexible when it comes to working on different computers.


    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Palo Alto, Ca
    Posts
    99
    Default
    Best is to use the new Edit Button software
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7DD6WAr4A4Y


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •