Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. Collapse Details
    CS5.5 Import issues.....HELP!!!
    #1
    Senior Member James Carpenter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    177
    Default
    I'm having what appears to be an import issue in CS5.5

    All appears fine as I import the footage, I see the footage filename in the project window. HOWEVER, when I try to view it in Source window I get nothing, no audio, no picture. I have tried putting the footage directly into the timeline but get the same issue in the Program window.

    ScreenHunter_12 May. 31 10.28.jpg

    I have tried using old projects with old footage that have worked in the past but I get the same issue.

    I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling Adobe Master Suite but I get the same issue.

    I have tried importing the footage in different ways, through the <media browser>, drag and drop, double click in project window, but get the same issue.

    I have changed nothing in terms of other software, my codecs are up to date, my drivers are up to date.

    I'm running W7 x64.

    HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member Pickthorne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    126
    Default
    Some stupid questions, but things I've found myself overlooking in the past:

    Does the footage play in VLC or whatever player you use?
    Has the footage conformed? I see it's 22 minutes, which could take a while depending on your system. I know we don't see a progress bar at bottom right, but...
    Does it load in an AE composition?
    Last edited by Pickthorne; 05-31-2012 at 08:10 AM.
    Craig Pickthorne
    Toronto, Canada



    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    125
    Default
    Hi James,
    If you post a sample clip, I'll see if I can repro this issue. Feel free to send me a private message if you want me to point you to a server that you can upload to.
    Mark Mapes
    Adobe Quality Engineer, PPRO & AME (and formerly OnLocation)


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member James Carpenter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    177
    Default
    Thanks all, spent an hour on the phone with Adobe Support. Turns out there is some conflict between PP and one of the background services on my pc. I have a feeling its a GPU issue as one of my dual monitors has been playing up a little too.

    Seems it might be time to get work to buy me that Quadro 6000! ;)


    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •