Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. Collapse Details
    Conforming without Cinema Tools
    #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    4,237
    Default
    Hi

    Im running 0s 10.7.2 and while FCP works for me Cinema Tools does not (disscussed in other places)

    Im looking to take some early 5d footage shot at 30FPS and re-conform it to create mild slo mo on a 25p timeline

    This was easy with Cinema Tools, but with CT broken could users suggest another way maybe a streaclip type app for a few dollars

    I have streamclip and clipwrap

    Thanks

    SamMM


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    530
    Default
    I think its a formatting issue. I've run into the problem before, but if the clip is missing an appropriate time code or is in some odd format, then sometimes Cinema Tools wont work with it.
    Maybe use "MPEG Streamclip" or Log and Transfer in FCP to convert a file to some ProRes flavor. Then see if it works.
    But at 30fps, maybe just adjusting the speed within your timeline will suffice, i usually dont have frame blur on at such a small decrease in speed, so the picture stays sharp.


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    4,237
    Default
    Thank you

    I cant open Cinema Tools at all due (I think) FCP not being properly supported on the newer OS (eg http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1203519)

    Im looking for a way to conform without cinema tools ?

    Best

    SamMM


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    530
    Default
    Works just fine for me...
    Screen Shot 2012-04-04 at 2.50.27 PM.jpg


    Maybe, its installed incorrectly... or somehow something installed and overwrote a few files. If you really need this ALL the time, you may want to look into doing a clean install again.
    I have FCP 7 and FCP X, as well as CS 5.5 all installed.


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    4,237
    Default
    Interesting Im on 10.7.2 and FCP 6

    Im not too hot on getting this stuff working and thought an external app might be an easy solution

    I hope not to do too much conforming in the future - Im working with some older shoots with the 5d from before 25p was available

    Best

    SMM


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member arniepix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    New York, NY, USA
    Posts
    702
    Default
    You can do this in Compressor, in the frames tab. Look in the online manual for more information.
    Post production is not an afterthought!
    www.arniepix.com


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    4,237
    Default
    great - ill try that...


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    4,237
    Default
    To confim - thank you Arnie - Compressor did the job fine

    To other browsers it goes a bit like this..
    Export using compressor
    Video Settings - new frame rate
    Frame controls tab - make the frames play back at 25p

    Thanks

    SamMM


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Senior Member arniepix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    New York, NY, USA
    Posts
    702
    Default
    Glad to help!
    Post production is not an afterthought!
    www.arniepix.com


    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •