Thread: EVF vs LCD...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. Collapse Details
    EVF vs LCD...
    #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    288
    Default
    Do you think that it could be possible with a firmware update to use the EVF and the LCD in the same time ?


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Deep In The Heart of Texas
    Posts
    207
    Default
    I believe you can. You have to turn off the SDI output though.


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Inland Northwest
    Posts
    13,140
    Default
    Yes you can by using ^ this method
    David S.


    Aerial Videography For Beginners, Part 1

    Aerial Videography for Beginners, Part 2



    Accept No Imitations.
    www.dvxuser.com | www.reduser.net | www.scarletuser.com | www.dvxfest.com
    and...
    www.BMCuser.com - The Online Community for Blackmagic Camera users.
    Filmmaking Communities powered by Landmine Media, Inc.


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    288
    Default
    Can we turn off the HDMI instead ?


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Inland Northwest
    Posts
    13,140
    Default
    no
    David S.


    Aerial Videography For Beginners, Part 1

    Aerial Videography for Beginners, Part 2



    Accept No Imitations.
    www.dvxuser.com | www.reduser.net | www.scarletuser.com | www.dvxfest.com
    and...
    www.BMCuser.com - The Online Community for Blackmagic Camera users.
    Filmmaking Communities powered by Landmine Media, Inc.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    288
    Default
    It's an hardware or software problem ?


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Inland Northwest
    Posts
    13,140
    Default
    I don't see it as a problem. That the way the camera is set.
    David S.


    Aerial Videography For Beginners, Part 1

    Aerial Videography for Beginners, Part 2



    Accept No Imitations.
    www.dvxuser.com | www.reduser.net | www.scarletuser.com | www.dvxfest.com
    and...
    www.BMCuser.com - The Online Community for Blackmagic Camera users.
    Filmmaking Communities powered by Landmine Media, Inc.


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    288
    Default
    I should say instead that my prefect set up will be : HD-SDI for the monitor and the LCD and the EVF for the shooting. how can i do that...? Can a software update fix that ?


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    38
    Default
    I'm the same boat as you. It would be nice to have the SDI out enabled as well as the LCD VF for either monitoring on a larger monitor or connecting the camera to record on an external recorder or into a computer via a AJA or Blackmagic card.

    Unfortunately all of my monitors are HD-SDI, now that means I have to spend $300-$700 for a decent HDMI to HD-SDI converter.


    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    288
    Default
    So my question still remain unanswered, can a firmware update give us the possibility to choose which one between the hdmi or the hd-sdi we want use ?


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •