Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 46
  1. Collapse Details
    FS100 for dummies
    #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    4,401
    Default
    Some silly questions about the camera..

    -does it have an internal mic

    (I see this as useful for synch audio only)

    ===

    the codec

    what is the pain level in transcoding for editing in FCP

    ====

    S


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Default
    1) no (but it comes with an XLR shotgun).
    2) same as with any AVCHD - Log and Transfer to ProRes


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    4,401
    Default
    1) hmm a crap mic like on the EX1 or canon DSLR would be good !

    2)

    I have no experiecne of AVCHD , Ive only ever shot two cams EX1 and canon DSLR(s)

    Im a newb to editing..
    (either H264->.prores via stream clip (canon) or XDcam unwrapped)

    I dont L+T at the mo - just get my prores or XD clips and drag it into a 'Bin' in FCP

    Basically will I need a time consuming process (like a tracnscoding a DSLR) or be editing in 2 mins from getting the clips on my pooter (EX1)

    Thanks

    S


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Kula, Maui
    Posts
    375
    Default
    Nobody is asking sillier Qs than me :-) I know it ships w/a shotgun mic, and I suppose the 'pain' is somewhat dictated by your hardware. What kind of computer do you have?


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    4,401
    Default
    another 'dumb' question

    how does gain equate to ISO


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    4,401
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by olindacat View Post
    Nobody is asking sillier Qs than me :-) I know it ships w/a shotgun mic, and I suppose the 'pain' is somewhat dictated by your hardware. What kind of computer do you have?
    I have a mac 10.5.8, 2GHz 6 gig of ram, probably 5 years old and FCP

    there is no pain with the EX1, Im editing in two mins

    S


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Default
    In about a month the new FCP will come out and the transcode will happen in the background while you use the avchd to edit immediately.

    For now a prores transcode from AVCHD is the best option.


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    4,401
    Default
    .. which will take similar time to the DSLR workflow?


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Kula, Maui
    Posts
    375
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by morgan_moore View Post
    another 'dumb' question

    how does gain equate to ISO
    I'm not pro, but as I understand it the baseline 0 gain on the FS100 is 800ISO, which is why it is very good in low light, I think.


    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Kula, Maui
    Posts
    375
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by morgan_moore View Post
    I have a mac 10.5.8, 2GHz 6 gig of ram, probably 5 years old and FCP

    there is no pain with the EX1, Im editing in two mins

    S
    Supposedly the new FCPX will take advantage of lots of RAM which is cheap now. Maybe buy some for a boost.


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •