Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. Collapse Details
    Vegas to after effects work flow?
    #1
    Senior Member jaket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    170
    Default
    I'm going to be getting After Effects in the near future and was wondering if any of you are already using it in conjunction with Vegas?

    If so, what's your work flow, going to and from After Effects? Frame sequences, uncompressed, DNxHD or something else?

    Any info is appreciated.

    Thanks


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member leteeci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    613
    Default
    XDCAM EX 35mbp codec out of Vegas??


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member El Director's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Fortine, MT
    Posts
    1,957
    Default
    I actually just shot a video that shows how I do this. It'll be online soon. Basically you save your project as the Avid Legacy .aaf filetype, rather than a typical .veg
    This creates an EDL that you can open in AE. The one drawback is that this works with straight cuts only. No effects, transitions, or titles. No event cropping or speed changes. Do all that in AE


    Independent Filmmaker
    BMD URSA Mini 4K/Avid Media Composer/NukeX/Blender/Mixcraft/ProTools/Resolve Studio

    Feature Films
    Wulf - 2008 | Leap - 2010 | Leap: Rise of the Beast - 2011 | Surviving The Wild - 2020


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Member Fukurou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    51
    Default
    Just found about this possibility, I was really happy because this could have been very useful, but...it doesn't work anymore in Adobe After effects CS5, right ?


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member iHartVideo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    526
    Default
    I just made a video with quite a few AE sequences.
    I rendered each section as an uncompressed MOV, played with it in AE, then rendered out uncompressed for import back into Vegas.

    It wasn't fun and certainly added time to the editing effort, but I don't think there are other solutions... like I don't think el directors solution above would've worked for me as it wouldn't have clips long enough to add transitions to (or would it?).
    __________________________
    iHartPhotos.com

    My videos


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member El Director's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Fortine, MT
    Posts
    1,957
    Default
    If you need transitions, just overlap the videos on two tracks. They'll import into AE with the overlap giving you the needed handles for the transition


    Independent Filmmaker
    BMD URSA Mini 4K/Avid Media Composer/NukeX/Blender/Mixcraft/ProTools/Resolve Studio

    Feature Films
    Wulf - 2008 | Leap - 2010 | Leap: Rise of the Beast - 2011 | Surviving The Wild - 2020


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    21
    Default
    I frameserve with Debugmode Frameserver from Vegas to AE. Quick and easy and no extra files.


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Senior Member iHartVideo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    526
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by El Director View Post
    If you need transitions, just overlap the videos on two tracks. They'll import into AE with the overlap giving you the needed handles for the transition
    Perfect! Thanks for the tip.
    __________________________
    iHartPhotos.com

    My videos


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    144
    Default
    If you're at the end of your cut/edit and you will NOT be changing anything...I save as an .aaf like the above user said, then open in Premiere Pro (trial?) then import that sequence into After Fx for whatever reason.
    Brandon Stephens
    www.screenforme.com


    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #10
    Default
    Yes,

    Use Debugmode Framserver is best and simple way to import file from Vegas to AE without going to extra step .


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •