Page 33 of 34 FirstFirst ... 23293031323334 LastLast
Results 321 to 330 of 331
  1. Collapse Details
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    79
    Default
    I'm probably being an idiot here, but I've used Winebottler to make a Mac executable of PTool 3.56d, I load Firmware 1.32 fine, but it doesn't load any of the patches - the A-J buttons stay pink, and it says 'No Settings File'. I've got the seta.ini and seth.ini files in the same folder. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by ian_h View Post
    I'm probably being an idiot here, but I've used Winebottler to make a Mac executable of PTool 3.56d, I load Firmware 1.32 fine, but it doesn't load any of the patches - the A-J buttons stay pink, and it says 'No Settings File'. I've got the seta.ini and seth.ini files in the same folder. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
    You're not being an idiot. It's just the way ptool was written (ini files have to be in the same folder as the exectutable).

    This helped me: http://www.dvxuser.com/V6/archive/in.../t-251877.html

    - close the winebottled PTool
    - put the ini files in ~/Library/Application Support/Wine/prefixes/Ptool/drive_c/winebottler
    - relaunch

    (Also works on Lion, but the "~/Library/Application Support" folder is hidden by default so you'd have to use the "Go To Folder" option in the finder or do it via the command line).


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4
    Default
    I can't get my GH13 to recognize the GH17 patch. I was able to change the firmware last year on a job in Alaska ( this was in June of '10. I ended at GH1__165.bin) but now nothing seems to work. After I load the new settings on a card, turn on the camera and hit the play button, the message "no valid picture to play" is all I get. Any ideas? I tried re-setting the firmware back to GH1__132.bin but no luck.


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by david.john View Post
    I can't get my GH13 to recognize the GH17 patch. I was able to change the firmware last year on a job in Alaska ( this was in June of '10. I ended at GH1__165.bin) but now nothing seems to work. After I load the new settings on a card, turn on the camera and hit the play button, the message "no valid picture to play" is all I get. Any ideas? I tried re-setting the firmware back to GH1__132.bin but no luck.

    i have the same problem try to load files from GH1__132.bin till GH1__210.bin and no luck, any ideas what needs to do to load firmware? second GH1 body eats the same firmware files with no questions :S


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Senior Member Lucas Adamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Bristol, my lover
    Posts
    744
    Default
    Try formatting the card in the stubborn camera first, then adding the .ini and see if it then works. I've found that to be the case once or twice.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    190
    Default
    From a newbees point of view. is it possible for someone to create say a Driftwood 176 patch firmware and just zip it and e-mail it? Then I just copy to my card? There isn't anything special or different if I mess around with the ptool setting myself?

    Thanks

    Max


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    28
    Default
    can I change the quality on both AVCHD and MJPEG in one firmware hack update?


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    Default
    Q). Can u playback videos with increased audio bitrate in camera?
    A). No, not at the time, being looked into.

    does this mean i cant playback any video that ive recorded?


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    6
    Default
    Q). Can you view HDMI out while recording?
    A). No, not yet, maybe soon. Still testing.

    So is this to say if I hack my GH2 I cannot view my outboard monitor as I record???


    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1
    Default
    Hi, Just joined the forum. Appreciate all the work here.


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 33 of 34 FirstFirst ... 23293031323334 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •