Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. Collapse Details
    why does my 720p export as 1248x702?
    #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    286
    Default
    I shoot most of my video at 720p30. I notice after I export my video in Compressor and play it in quicktime it says the res is 1248x702 (actual) A small slice of the left side is always cut off, meaning I usually lose a piece of a lower third or graphic I have in the bottom right. This is weird because when I view media info in quick time it says H.264, 1280 x 720, Millions AAC, 2 channels, 44100 Hz, which says that is the right resolution, but again the ACTUAL is 1248x702.
    I use FCP 7 and my timeline is Apple Pro res 422, no field dominance. I export to compressor with these settings.

    H.264, keyframes every 30 frames, high quality, restrict to 5000kbits/sec, frame controls off, frame size 1280x720, pixel aspect default for size, padding is custom, with 0's in the left right top and bottom boxes.

    What am I doing wrong to get less than 1280x720? Can anyone please help?


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    435
    Default
    Hmm...that is weird.

    Try following this tutorial to to the letter and see if you get similar results:
    http://vimeo.com/2051588


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    286
    Default
    Well, I pretty do everything he does, except I do not use frame controls, as my video is already progressive and I do not need to deinterlace or change my output fields. Still getting 1248x702. What the hay?


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    435
    Default
    I would suggest exporting a self-contained quicktime file (File >> Export >> Quicktime Movie)

    Then, see the what the file size and specs of that native QT are before trying to compress.


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    286
    Default
    Well that didn't work either. I went straight out to quicktime and it still says 1248x702. I used current settings. I verified my sequence settings and they say 1280x720, HDTV 720p (16:9) pixel aspect ratio square, field dominance is none, timebase 29.97, Apple Pro Res 422 100%.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    286
    Default
    Well, this seems to be a Quicktime X issue. Both VLC and QUicktime 7 open it at 1280x720. For whatever reason Quicktime X says 1248x702 no matter I do.


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    435
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by abeas View Post
    Well, this seems to be a Quicktime X issue. Both VLC and QUicktime 7 open it at 1280x720. For whatever reason Quicktime X says 1248x702 no matter I do.
    Weird, but I've found Quicktime X to be buggy and pretty much useless. Besides looking cool, it has about a third of the functionality of Quicktime 7.

    Do your graphics and lower thirds get cut off in Quicktime 7 or VLC?


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    286
    Default
    Nope. Everything looks fine on those two players.


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Default
    I had the same problem and found out the the file is actually not cropped. It's only cropped in the new Quicktime player. When I opened it in quicktime 7 it's size was the correct 1280x720.


    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    807
    Default
    I know this is a year old, but I just ran into this & found a solution.

    It is pretty much QuickTime is cropping the video just for the hell of it, or to make us all go a little bit mad.

    Hit command + J, go to presentation & change "Conform apeture" from "Clean" to "Production." Back to the Full Raster.

    http://imnotbruce.blogspot.com/2011/...248-x-702.html
    www.zijital.com
    video in 1080z


    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •