Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. Collapse Details
    Does FCP Express support XDCAM EX, P2 or DVCPROHD?
    #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    315
    Default
    Can anyone tell me whether FC Express supports the following formats:

    XDCAM
    XDCAM HD
    XDCAM EX
    DVCPRO 50
    DVCPRO HD

    If not, is there a plug-in or download available that could do this?

    Cheers
    David


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Inland Northwest
    Posts
    13,748
    Default
    DV and Apple Intermediate Codec only. HDV is converted to the latter.

    http://www.apple.com/finalcutexpress/specs.html

    Remember that Final Cut Pro installs most of those codecs, so to access them you need Final Cut Pro.
    David S.



    Accept No Imitations.
    www.dvxuser.com | www.reduser.net | www.scarletuser.com | www.dvxfest.com
    and...
    www.BMCuser.com - The Online Community for Blackmagic Camera users.
    Filmmaking Communities powered by Landmine Media, Inc.


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Hottie Mod NoahK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    LosAngeles
    Posts
    4,685
    Default
    No it doesn't- FCP is required to work with the HVX200, EX1, HPX170, etc. In fact I'm going to make this a sticky because it keeps coming up as a question. You want to work with the high-end DVCPROHD, DVCPRO50, XDCAMEX etc camera- you need Final Cut Pro...



    -Noah
    One of 50 Best Websites for Moviemakers by MovieMaker Magazine: www.CallBoxLive.com
    40% discount code for DVXusers: dvxcbx20
    Good on all Call Box videos including Panasonic GH2, Panasonic AC160/130 and GoPro HD.


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    315
    Default
    Thanks for that guys. That's solved a lot of problems!

    David


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5
    Default
    Please help me.
    I am shooting a one hour long documentary film. I want this to be telecasted on various channels(discovery 1920*1080/59.94). I had also planned a Hindi feature film on the same subject and therefore could not stick to a specific Frame rate. The feature film project could not took off but the documentary can be completed.
    The already shot footage is on --
    HDW F750 1080i/59.94
    HDC F950R 1080/24p
    DVCPRO HD varricam 720/24p
    DVCPRO HD HDX900 720/24p
    HDV HVX202 1080/25p
    75 % shoot remains for an hour long documentary. In future I would like to shoot on HDX900 DVCPRO HD (principle camera) and PMW EX3 (B Camera)
    1.Does 24p acceptable to the channel and other broadcasters ?
    2. What frame rate should be adopted for the remaining shoot?
    3. What editing path I must follow to get the best resolution, please guide.
    4. How can I convert the above footage in acceptable resolution or should I re-shoot?
    will be editing on FCP
    Please advise
    regards
    RAMJI OM
    Last edited by ramji; 02-17-2009 at 09:06 PM.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Junior Member Ricardo Guerreiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Almada, Portugal
    Posts
    1
    Default
    Hi. Maybe this comes in a little too late but you can actually use XDCAM EX footage with FCE given you use the right plug-in for QT. I was having this same problem and just downloaded the trial version for this plug-in:

    http://www.calibratedsoftware.com/QXD.asp

    And I'm now running XDCAM EX footage on FCE. It has grey bars over it because it is a trial version of the software but that will go away when you purchase the license.


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    FCE Academic version and EX1
    #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    23
    Default
    No matter what I do, I cannot import any footage from my EX1 into FCP Academic version. Is there anything that need to know or do? It keeps saying that the format is unknown. In fact, if I copy a file to my desktop, and double-click it, it fails with the same error, so I think that the codecs are not in the machine. It is fully updated, so I don't know what to do.


    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •