Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 68
  1. Collapse Details
    Potential Clip Problems, Please check...
    #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,288
    Default
    Hello,

    I filmed a wedding over the weekend and I am working with the footage and an issue has shown up.

    (I will have my personal review of the camera forthcoming when I get some time).

    On long clips, I am noticing a few frames dropped around the 26 or 27 minute mark or the 3.99Gb mark.

    So it looks like the seemless transition between clips is not working!

    I am using Panasonic Class "6" 32 gig cards

    If I could ask, could owners please check if this happens with their setup?

    Thanks.

    I have another wedding to shoot this weekend and this is not comforting...


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member Evro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    516
    Default
    Hey Bassman I too would like a response from someone as this can't be a good thing - especially if it happens during vows or toasts...
    I'm due to receive my camera at the end of the month.


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member manglerBMX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    greensboro, NC
    Posts
    1,826
    Default
    how are you handling the clips? are they getting transcoded to another format or are you working with an NLE that supports native avchd?


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    205
    Default
    Also, what quality setting were you using when you encountered this problem? Is your issue reproducible at other settings as well?


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Suriname
    Posts
    2,772
    Default
    So this camera is capable of producing drop frames afterall, hmmmm.
    I wonder if this has anything to do with it.
    Fat32 has 4 Gb filesize limit.
    NTSF has none.
    The SHDC cards are all FAT32 formatted .
    I can imagine some sort of delay happening in the camera when creating a new clip while recording

    I dont do weddings but I would really hate for this to happen if ever I have to shoot for that long. Come to think of it interviews can get messy.
    Still waiting on my camera.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    915
    Default
    Not that you should have to find a workaround but couldn't you just stop recording and record again a second after during a down time when u don't need to continuously record?


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Senior Member manglerBMX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    greensboro, NC
    Posts
    1,826
    Default
    when shooting a wedding, or any event with multiple cameras, it makes it a million times easier to sync them up when they don't have breaks in recording.


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    275
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Bassman2003 View Post
    On long clips, I am noticing a few frames dropped around the 26 or 27 minute mark or the 3.99Gb mark.
    Working on a mac?
    Then it is a know problem if you are using OSX 10.5.5 and Quicktime 7.5. or older.
    See: www.perian.org and www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/30931


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Boring Senior Member ilauzirika's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Basque country
    Posts
    2,402
    Default
    I haven't had any problem with spanned clips so far, thay all played back perfectly.
    clips were converted to dvcpro hd with the pany converter.
    Iņaki Lauzirika
    My Dreamstime profile
    IMDB page
    Panasonic HMC151 #302



    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Stockholm - Sweden
    Posts
    302
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Bassman2003 View Post
    So it looks like the seemless transition between clips is not working!
    - Are you editing native AVCHD clips?
    - What editing application do you use?
    - Have you tried to convert the clips to DVCpro HD with Panasonics transcoder?

    I have "only" seen this issue with native AVCHD clips in Premiere Pro CS4. The problem went away when i transcoded the clips with Panasonics AVCHD to DVCPro HD converter.

    /Roger


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •