Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. Collapse Details
    P2 Input Errors in FCP 5.1.4
    #1
    Senior Member Mike McNeese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    1,877
    Default
    I've got HOURS of 720/30pn that I want to import. 75% of the clips error out during the import and I get a red stop sign in the P2 Import window? Help? I've not had problems with it doing this in two years.
    Mike McNeese
    Director of Photography


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #2
    Senior Member AwakenedFilms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bernardsville, NJ
    Posts
    1,104
    Default
    this is a long shot - did you name the folder in which the P2's 'Contents and last clip' files live something very long or use potentially non-recognizable characters like ~ or } ?

    Please respond when you figure this out.

    Jason


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #3
    Senior Member Mike McNeese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    1,877
    Default
    No...the folder names are something like '2dd720-b3.' Good thought, though!

    Could it have something to do with a drive that I'm importing to? I mean, the P2 Importer just spins its wheels for a few seconds on these clips, and then gives up. And sometimes a clip will go in, sometimes it won't. No seeming rhyme or reason to why or what clips get imported and what doesn't.

    Thanks!
    Mike McNeese
    Director of Photography


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #4
    Senior Member Mike McNeese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    1,877
    Default
    Oh, FYI, G5 DP 2.0, 3GB RAM, (3) 320GB FW drives, (1) 1TB FW drive, and (1) internal SATA 250GB drive.
    Mike McNeese
    Director of Photography


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #5
    Senior Member Mike McNeese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    1,877
    Default
    And just thought of something else (which makes me think that trashing prefs could help, here).

    I have a list of like 7 or 8 cards' worth of footage in the P2 Importer window. If I CTRL-click to select the shots that I want to import, and then click on 'Add Clip to Queue' I get anything BUT the clips that I actually wanted to import. In other words, I'll select a bunch of the clips that I want, and then FCP starts importing other clips in the Importer...NOT the ones I selected. And no, it's not just doing it out of order...it's actually importing clips that I didn't ask it to. I think I might have my Twilight Fest entry written soon.
    Mike McNeese
    Director of Photography


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #6
    Senior Member AwakenedFilms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bernardsville, NJ
    Posts
    1,104
    Default
    Mike,
    Go on, just trash 'Em.

    Repair permissions.

    Reboot in Safe mode (hold down shift).

    Restart...

    and just maybe you find success???


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #7
    Senior Member Mike McNeese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    1,877
    Default
    Trashed prefs, repaired permissions, and now I have a select few clips that consistently give me errors on import. Is there any way to find out what the problem is? This is better than before, but I'm still scared about these few clips. They play fine in the P2 Importer Preview window, but they just WON'T import!
    Mike McNeese
    Director of Photography


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #8
    Default
    Spend $195, get Raylight, and put all the FCP importer bugs behind you once and for all. FCP's importer is notorious for occasionally refusing to import perfectly valid clips.

    There are many ways to get around it, and every one of them has worked when FCP has refused to. You can use MXF4QT, you can use Raylight, you can use HD Log or P2 Log.


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #9
    Senior Member AwakenedFilms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bernardsville, NJ
    Posts
    1,104
    Default
    I use raylight as well. Greatly improved my workflow.


    J


    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    #10
    Senior Member Mike McNeese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    1,877
    Default
    Grrr...I know I SHOULD buy RayLight, but for as little paid editing I do...

    Pretty PO'd that FCP and Panny couldn't get this right. I mean, it's been over two years.
    Mike McNeese
    Director of Photography


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •