Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. Collapse Details
    #11
    Not so clever Charlie Anderson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Towson, MD
    Posts
    607
    Default
    By the way, if you subscribe to DV magazine, you can read the article that I'm mentioned in for using this workflow:

    http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/newb...p?startpage=30


    RED ONE

    HVX200 / FS-100 / M2 / MicroX
    Zeiss Primes: 25/2.8, 35/1.4, 50/1.4, 60/2.8 MACRO, 85/1.4, 135/2.8


    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #12
    Default
    great thread, thanks for this, quick question.......do you copy to two drives at the same time then log and transfer from the copied files?

    which hard drives do you copy to? one external and the internal? two externals?

    and then where are you saving your capture scratch containg the log and transfered mov's?

    Thanks for all your info.......


    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    71
    Default
    Hey There

    I would like to use your method of copying ONE CARD onto BOTH DRIVES at the SAME TIME.

    I am using the log and transfer method with file cut pro but before I even get there how does AA SYNC play into this. I am working on a MacBook Pro and I am ready to download the software but I am not sure how all this plays out.

    Do you mind briefly explaining how the copying onto two harddrives works with this progam?

    Thanks,
    Cristina


    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1
    Default
    I am planning to by a an E series 64GB card, but I don't need a card reader to get the files off my camera right? I can just use a firewire cable and the camera to load it on my computer right?

    Sorry this question might be silly, but I might make me reconsider if I have to buy both tools?

    Greetings Erik


    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    #15
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by eloots View Post
    I can just use a firewire cable and the camera to load it on my computer right?
    Right -- all the cameras offer either firewire or USB connection to the computer, and can be used as a card reader with no additional hardware necessary.


    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4
    Default
    In my log and transfer preferences the "Transcode To" is set to Pro Res 422, but when unwrapping everything converts to DVCPRO HD. Is there any way it can automatically unwrap to Pro Res? Or do I have to do it in MPEG Streamclip?


    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    #17
    Senior Member James Carpenter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    268
    Default
    GREAT post, thanks!


    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    St. Joseph, MI
    Posts
    34
    Default
    I'd like to copy your post for future reference but it's not working. Is there a way to print it? Can you email it to me?


    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    St. Joseph, MI
    Posts
    34
    Default
    Opps. I'll pull up the article :-)


    Reply With Quote
     

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •