PDA

View Full Version : FCP Capture Question



ulysseshead
12-22-2006, 08:43 PM
First off, being this my first post, I've been lurking for awhile around here and you all are amazing. Can't believe how much I've learned ... except this (ha):

New A1 today :thumbup: , shot footage of doggy, and can't get it into FCP. I can control the camera with FCP but no image. I can see it playing on the camera and if I try "capture now" I get a no timecode error. Here's the stats:

FCP 5.1.2
Footage: 1080i/24f

I've tried numerous settings (and forum reading) with no luck. I read somewhere I should use HDVp24 but I don't see that in the settings. I was also getting errors with different combintions of "capture" and "sequence" settings. So suggestions there would be grand.

Thanks all.

Juan Diaz
12-22-2006, 10:30 PM
Hey there,

So just to make sure I understand your situation correctly. Does the FCP Log and Capture window say "VTR OK" for the camera status, or does it say "No Communication"? I assume if you have deck control then at least FCP is seeing the camera.

The reason I ask is because when I first got my A1 I also couldn't capture, but I had the opposite problem. I could capture on the fly (with the AIC preset), but I couldn't capture with deck control using any of the HDV presets. But then I changed a setting on the camera and everything's been working flawlessly since then. Let me check and see what that setting was.

In the meantime, the Final Cut easy setup you want to choose is called "HDV - 1080p24".

Juan Diaz
12-22-2006, 10:38 PM
Ok, I think I know what the setting was.

In the Camera menus, go to SIGNAL SETUP -> TIME CODE -> COUNT UP, and choose REC-RUN as your timecode setting. If I remember correctly, that was what I changed to make capturing in FCP work.

Good luck!

ulysseshead
12-23-2006, 07:46 AM
Hmmm. The TIME CODE on the camera was already set to REC-RUN. And FCP says "VTR OK." I can see the time running in FCP when I play the camera from the computer, but I'm just getting "preview disabled" and colors bars. Ugh. What am I missing?

ulysseshead
12-23-2006, 02:52 PM
To continue, it seems if I record in SD I can capture the footage, recording with HD I cannot, even changing the capture preset to DVCPRO HD 1080Ap24. Argh!

Elton
12-23-2006, 05:43 PM
Hmmm. The TIME CODE on the camera was already set to REC-RUN. And FCP says "VTR OK." I can see the time running in FCP when I play the camera from the computer, but I'm just getting "preview disabled" and colors bars. Ugh. What am I missing?

I'm guessing that you're Audio/Video settings (under the FCP menu) don't look like this:

http://www.realm.cc/upload/Elton/AVSettings.jpg

If they do, things should look like this to log clips and do a batch capture:

Easy Setup:


http://www.realm.cc/upload/Elton/EasySetup.jpg

Launch the capture window and if you get "VTR OK" at the bottom, you can log in and out points and batch capture a selected clip or multiple clips. Should look something like this:

http://www.realm.cc/upload/Elton/CaptureWindow:VTROK.jpg


With an in and out point selected you should get clip with a dash through it like you'll see in the upper left corner of the pic. Right click on it and select "batch capture". You should get this dialog box:

http://www.realm.cc/upload/Elton/BatchCapture.jpg


You should get a capture window with a decent 640x360ish res window with perfect 24p coming in.

http://www.realm.cc/upload/Elton/Capturing.jpg


HTH :)

ulysseshead
12-23-2006, 07:16 PM
HA! That was brilliant. Did you guess I was visual guy? Thanks so much!