PDA

View Full Version : Quick HD/Monitor Questions



DammitJanet
11-04-2006, 04:02 PM
I'm getting an LCD widescreen monitor with a 1680x1050 resolution and I was wondering if I'll be able to watch the footage from my XH A1 (not to mention Blu-Ray and HD-DVDs) at full resolution on it. Any idea?

Also, on the widescreen I have (19"), when I try to watch dvds on a widescreen monitor I still get black bars. Do I need to turn down the resolution (currently at 1400x900) to get rid of the bars?

ecking
11-04-2006, 05:46 PM
All lot of computer monitors are 16:10 instead of 16:9 so there will thinner black bars most of the time.

1680x1050 can view 720p full screen but not 1080 you'd need a 23"+ monitor that's at least 1920 x 1200 to view full 1080p pixel for pixel.

Elton
11-04-2006, 07:33 PM
I have a Gateway monitor at that res that will also work as a true HDTV with HDCP decryption in the DVI port. (HD-DVD compatibility) It also has very nice Faroudja deinterlacing and processing. 1080i looks awesome on it.

It's not the full 1080 image, but it's very close. It will play 1080p clips slightly downscaled and letterboxed, with a resolution of 1680 x 946. (16x9 1080i/p)

To me it's an acceptable compromise. http://reviews.cnet.com/Gateway_FPD2185W/4505-3174_7-31563945.html

meta4
11-05-2006, 07:38 AM
My Dell Inspiron Laptop has a 1920x1200 LCD on it! I'm thinking that I should run DVrack on this sucka! I'm wondering how badly I must stick to the 2ghz processor requirement...mine's a puny 1.6. Even worse, Console asks for 2.5ghz! No way I'm buying a new laptop too!

Elton
11-05-2006, 09:27 AM
My Dell Inspiron Laptop has a 1920x1200 LCD on it! I'm thinking that I should run DVrack on this sucka! I'm wondering how badly I must stick to the 2ghz processor requirement...mine's a puny 1.6. Even worse, Console asks for 2.5ghz! No way I'm buying a new laptop too!

Isn't that the old P4 rating at 2.5 Ghz? Your 1.6 might actually be just fine given that the newer laptop processors are much more efficient per clock cycle.

DammitJanet
11-05-2006, 11:18 PM
Nice! I remember seeing those Gateway displays in Best Buy and drooling over them. Too bad I can't afford one. The XH A1 wiped me out. I'm looking at a few displays over on newegg though. Maybe you can recommend one of those?

http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16824116381

http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16824009094

meta4
11-08-2006, 09:02 AM
How do you plug the A1 into a DVI monitor??? Am I missing something? I thought that DVI was digital and component is analog.

Elton
11-08-2006, 09:34 AM
Sorrry meta4, I should've been more specific. In my case, I plug the H1 into the component analog HD inputs of the Gateway monitor. It has these in addition to DVI.

manglerBMX
11-08-2006, 10:32 AM
displays such as the dell 24" and the gateway 20.1" are hd and have multiple inputs(vga, dvi, component) so you can plug your cam into it. the apple 23" is hd but you have to purchase an adapter(not cheap) to plug in an anolog signal to it.

meta4
11-08-2006, 10:42 AM
that's what I was thinking, don't worry Elton, you didn't lead me astray, I was thrown off by dammitjanet's options on newegg. If those would work, I'd totally buy one! But alas, I'm not sure what the cheapest component in HD monitor would cost...