PDA

View Full Version : Attention HorrorFest Windows Users: What are you using to compress your H.264 files?



Ralph Oshiro
09-28-2006, 01:29 AM
Well, I've tried unsuccessfully compressing my HorrorFest .AVI file to an H.264 QuickTime .mov file, using both of Adobe Premiere Pro's built-in methods:

1. Exporting as a "movie" in the H.264 QuickTime file format (file gets too big).
2. Exporting using Adobe Media Encoder. There's no "23.976" frame rate option using this method (only EXACTLY 24), and my file always ends up being only 1K and, upon playback, results in the error message, "cannot find related data file."

So, as a Windows user, using Adobe Premiere Pro, I now need to BUY something to create a high quality H.264 encode for the contest submission--which do you recommend?

1. Apple QuickTime Pro for Windows $29.99.
2. Sorenson Squeeze 4 for Windows $419.00.
3. Main Concept H.264 Encoder V2 for Windows $499.00.
4. Elecard XMuxer Pro v2.0 $95.45 w/ElecardAVC/H.264 Encoder Pack $30.00 [total: $125.45].
5. Sony Vegas+DVD $524.96

Is Sorensen generally considered "the best" compressor for Windows users? "Better" than Main Concept? Should I buy it? Is it worth the investment for future projects to be able to have that industrial-stength "new media" distribution capability? I mean, if the Sorenson or Main Concept apps deliver some sophisticated capability that I'll be able to use on future projects, I'm certainly willing to consider the investment, but is QuickTime Pro all I really need for now? I've heard someone mention some QT Pro encoding issues on Windows platforms--anyone experience those? The Elecard product sounds good, and more affordable, but has anyone used it?

Also, since I'm, planning to switch to Sony Vegas 7 after this project anyway, would I still NEED an expensive, stand-alone compression application if I'm planning to buy Vegas anyway? Isn't Sony Vegas 7 reported to have pretty good built-in "new media" compression capabilities? Does Sony Vegas 6/7 encode a nice efficient H.264 file? Help!

Jason Ramsey
09-28-2006, 03:49 AM
I think Jimerson was saying that he was doing H.264 with premiere pro2 suite, and it was working fine. What version are you using?

Jason

Ralph Oshiro
09-28-2006, 03:59 AM
I have: Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5.1

1.5.1 must have problems doing a properly efficient H.264 encode or a correct 23.976 encode, and that is probably now one of the upgrade "features" of PP2. I haven't, and don't intend to pay for the Adobe upgrade, since I'm going to switch to Sony Vegas 7 soon.

jpbankesmercer
09-28-2006, 04:53 AM
I'm using the same setup so I'm going to have a play today, I'll let you know.
J

Jaime V
09-28-2006, 06:30 AM
I was using Premiere Pro 1.5 as well, and running into problems. I would select the correct PAR and resolution, but it would render out a 4x3 clip...if I went back and selected a 1.0 PAR, it would render widescreen, but be shrinked. I couldn't figure it out. I ended up going online and buying Quicktime Pro for $30.00.

It worked fine.

Brandon Rice
09-28-2006, 06:34 AM
I am on windows and I use Quicktime Pro.

Mark Harris
09-28-2006, 08:11 AM
I am using Sorensen and it seems to have no problems.

jpbankesmercer
09-28-2006, 08:23 AM
Ok it's impossible with Prem. Pro. 1.5.
Ive tried every setting. Even rendering uncompressed QT files and M2V. Even with no audio at low bitrates. It isnt gonna happen. Get QTPro.
J

Brandon Rice
09-28-2006, 08:23 AM
Yep, QTPro is worth the expense

Max R. Wilson
09-28-2006, 08:36 AM
I use vegas 6.0d and it works nicely with H.264 encoding.

Also, since I'm, planning to switch to Sony Vegas 7 after this project anyway, would I still NEED an expensive, stand-alone compression application if I'm planning to buy Vegas anyway? Isn't Sony Vegas 7 reported to have pretty good built-in "new media" compression capabilities? Does Sony Vegas 6/7 encode a nice efficient H.264 file? Help!

Rock Punk!
09-28-2006, 09:36 AM
Since we are on the topic and this is my first fest, when people create the online version do they modify the sound to accomodate pc/mac speakers or just dump it to .mov?

Rock Punk!
09-28-2006, 09:38 AM
I use vegas 6.0d and it works nicely with H.264 encoding.

I also have vegas 6.0d. Are you using the default settings for .mov generation? Or, something else? I don't want to blow this just because I can't do this correctly. Also, how did you meet the 400w restriction? I shot in squeeze.

Rubix³
09-28-2006, 11:09 AM
Yep, QTPro is worth the expense Hey Brandon.

I know you're an AVID user, so do you export in pure DV avi format, then open in quicktime pro and compress? If this is true, could you list your QTPro settings?

Brandon Rice
09-28-2006, 11:11 AM
No, I export out of Avid using QT Ref. File 4:3, RGB (for web, 601 for DVD)

MOVIE MASTER
09-28-2006, 12:59 PM
so where does the 400 line come in ?

MOVIE MASTER
09-28-2006, 01:00 PM
w 400 lines by what height?

Beat Takeshi
09-28-2006, 02:43 PM
I use sorenson squeeze for this since I can't find the settings in pro-coder. It works great and has presets to get you started which actually do a good job.

ezexpress
09-28-2006, 07:58 PM
I am using vegas 6.0 and I am having trouble figuring out exactly what to do with the h.264 encoding. I figure I should use the .mov, but I am not sure exactly what to do abouit the 400 lines and the 50mb macimum siz e for the file. I do not see any settings for this in the custom menu. I am guessing that the 400 lines means the width, but other than that I am lost. Can any one tell me exactly which of the custom settings if any I should use to meet these secifications?

HorseFilms
09-28-2006, 08:47 PM
I am using vegas 6.0 and I am having trouble figuring out exactly what to do with the h.264 encoding. I figure I should use the .mov, but I am not sure exactly what to do abouit the 400 lines and the 50mb macimum siz e for the file. I do not see any settings for this in the custom menu. I am guessing that the 400 lines means the width, but other than that I am lost. Can any one tell me exactly which of the custom settings if any I should use to meet these secifications?

Well, a 16:9 file would be 400x225 (width x height). You can experiment to get under the 50MB file limit.

Jarred Land
09-28-2006, 08:55 PM
sorenson works but there is a bug where it changes the gamma settings when it encodes h.264.

Ralph Oshiro
09-28-2006, 11:15 PM
So lemme get this straight then . . . Sony Vegas 7 will DEFINITELY do a proper H.264 encode, and Sony Vegas 6 can also do it, right? Just make a 400h x 225v 16:9 file in the current version of Vegas, and experiment with quality settings (whatever those are) until you hit <50MB, right?

I don't mind the $30 for QuickTime Pro, I've just heard reports from other Windows users here that they had problems with it encoding their files correctly.

khmuse
09-28-2006, 11:22 PM
I don't still have a 1.5.1 PPro installation on any of my machines, but 2.0 works fine.

You should be able to get a trial version of 2.0 from Adobe which would ingest your current project and allow you to output it correctly. This would be free (at least in terms of actual fiscal expenditures, but certainly not in terms of time).

Ralph Oshiro
09-29-2006, 01:22 AM
One more question: Do we encode for "streaming" or for "download?"

Ralph Oshiro
09-29-2006, 05:53 AM
And another thing . . .

What do you use to encode a high-quality, CBR, shot-native 16:9, progressive-scan .m2v file? Premiere Pro won't do it.

khmuse
09-29-2006, 08:14 AM
And another thing . . .

What do you use to encode a high-quality, CBR, shot-native 16:9, progressive-scan .MTV file? Premiere Pro won't do it.

Actually, the media encoder in PPro (all versions from 1.0 forward) will easily accomplish this task. If you need exact instructions, PM me and I can give you a step-by-step sequence to prep the two files (.m2v & .ac3) that you will need for the DVD part of the submission. What you may need to do outside of PPro is the PCM to Dolby Digital (.wav -> .ac3) encoding.

jpbankesmercer
09-29-2006, 09:14 AM
Bought QTpro. Have to shoot out to a meeting now.
I am going to encode tongiht/ the morning. Phew! Glad when all this is over!!!
J

Robert Eldon
09-29-2006, 10:54 AM
I am using vegas 6.0 and I am having trouble figuring out exactly what to do with the h.264 encoding. I figure I should use the .mov, but I am not sure exactly what to do abouit the 400 lines and the 50mb macimum siz e for the file. I do not see any settings for this in the custom menu. I am guessing that the 400 lines means the width, but other than that I am lost. Can any one tell me exactly which of the custom settings if any I should use to meet these secifications?

I'm in the same boat. Not exactly sure what parameters to use with Vegas 6.0 to get h.264. I'm using Sony Vegas 6.0d.

Any help would be appreciated. I'd hate to have done all of this production, and not be able to get the correct files uploaded.

Robert Eldon
09-29-2006, 11:20 AM
I am on windows and I use Quicktime Pro.

I'm using Windows and trying to use QT7 Pro for export. I open my project with QT and then go to 'Export'. Whenever I am using the 'Movie Setting' dialog and hit the OK button, QT seems to lock up and my CPU goes to 50 - 100%.

Is this normal?

Kyle Stebbins
09-29-2006, 08:21 PM
I would like someone to please post their exact settings when exporting a file with QT Pro. I have an uncompressed .avi file that I brought into QT Pro and have been experimenting with exporting it as .mov with h.264 however the file size has been over 100mb even at 400w and 60 quality. -- another question, does the entire zip file have to be 50mb or just the online file?

also i need help with Premiere Pro 1.5.1 as far as the .m2v file goes. how!?
PM's are welcome! THANKS
-kyle

Brandon Rice
09-29-2006, 11:21 PM
Take a look

http://www.dvxuser.com/V6/showpost.php?p=705568&postcount=6