PDA

View Full Version : XH A1 - HD-SDI ports



simple
09-15-2006, 09:52 AM
Hi all,

This is my first post on this forum. I am a student studying filmmaking. I am considering purchasing a new camcorder. I am wondering whether the Canon XH - A1 has a HD-SDI output or another means of bypassing the HDV codec, or whether this is only available on the XH - G1.

Thank you very much for any responses,

Sam

Yas Kassana
09-15-2006, 10:08 AM
JUst the G1 and the H1 to my knowledge.

mikkowilson
09-15-2006, 11:47 AM
The A1 does NOT have SDI outputs - however it does have Analog Component, which would bypass HDV if you have appropriate gear to record that signal.

- Mikko