PDA

View Full Version : Photoshop help!



Filmjunkie677
04-07-2006, 06:42 PM
Photoshop gurus.....

I have imported a TIFF sequence into PS. I made image adjustments to the first TIFF and I want to paste the adjustments to the rest of the sequence and the remaining TIFF's.

How the hell do I do this? It's been driving me crazy. I thought it would be a simple copy and paste attributes, but when I do that it pastes the entire image, not just the adjustments.

Help!

Blaine
04-07-2006, 06:47 PM
Here's a tutorial on automating an action:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/digitalphotography/prophoto/automating.mspx

I used this when bringing in a sequence from FCP, then exporting it back with all the changes.

Filmjunkie677
04-07-2006, 06:53 PM
Thanks, Blaine. You're officially in my will.

zoostory
04-13-2006, 08:29 PM
In addition to batch processing, you can also create a droplet. These are cool. It's basically an icon that remembers an action or set of actions you want to do. So, on your desktop, you drag an image file onto that droplet icon, and photoshop opens, does its thing, and you are done!

Droplet creation is located right where batch processing is.