PDA

View Full Version : Time Lapse?



makeall6
05-02-2016, 02:22 PM
OK...I am starting to know my way around this camera. But how do I enable time-lapse?

Cheers.
Tom

Brad Forman
05-02-2016, 06:01 PM
Makael, switch on VFR, then scroll down to 2fps (or however fast you want it to be)

70Deep
05-02-2016, 06:17 PM
Yea there's no formal option for timelapse thats called a timelapse. To achieve this effect just turn the frames per second down and it will playback looking like a timelapse you're used to.

Ian Wilhelm
05-02-2016, 08:29 PM
In the RECORD SETUP page go to INTERVAL REC or you can also switch on VFR as stated above.

Larry Chapman
05-03-2016, 05:31 AM
I did a time lapse as one of my first experiments with the camera.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZEC8zOjV2e8

makeall6
05-03-2016, 05:38 AM
Thanks to all.

7DDude
05-09-2016, 03:38 PM
Larry,

Does the VFR mode allow you to program the zoom also? I understand setting the Frame rate, but your Time-Lapse Video showed it zooming. Could you explain? Thanks

Brad Forman
05-09-2016, 06:04 PM
Larry,

Does the VFR mode allow you to program the zoom also? I understand setting the Frame rate, but your Time-Lapse Video showed it zooming. Could you explain? Thanks

I was able to zoom in 72 fps, so I don't see why you wouldn't be able to zoom in lower ones.

Larry Chapman
05-09-2016, 07:48 PM
I shot the time lapse in 4K but created it in a 1080 timeline....all the zooming/panning was done in post.