PDA

View Full Version : Quadro M6000 for Resolve



Timo Flink
11-03-2015, 10:45 PM
Hi. Does anyone have any experience using Nvidia's latest Quadro M6000 for editing 4K RAW in Resolve? How well does *one* card perform? Is it enough, or does one need two cards for realtime edit?

ilnow
11-04-2015, 11:05 AM
Hey Timo,

I recently just bought the M5000. I can get realtime playback of my FS700 4k uncompressed DNGs (around 13 mb a frame) from Odyssey 7q off my SSD. This is at 23.976p, not sure if higher framerates would be able to do it. I have dual intel xeon processors at 8 cores each and 32 gb ram.

Timo Flink
11-04-2015, 10:07 PM
Hey Timo,

I recently just bought the M5000. I can get realtime playback of my FS700 4k uncompressed DNGs (around 13 mb a frame) from Odyssey 7q off my SSD. This is at 23.976p, not sure if higher framerates would be able to do it. I have dual intel xeon processors at 8 cores each and 32 gb ram.

Thx. That's good to know 'coz I will be using the system to edit and color correct O7Q FS700 4K RAW 25fps turned to compressed DNG files (using Slimraw).