PDA

View Full Version : Does anybody use Nuke?



FilmBoy77
10-13-2015, 07:46 PM
I have someone doing some roto work for me in Nuke but everytime they export the files the quality looks like crap, however the qulity is fine when they are viewing the footage inside their program. I need it in pro res 444 and there seems to be an export setting for it but he is not having any luck.

Does anyone have any ideas?

After googling and searching on YouTube and even Lynda.com there seems to be limited info on exporting from what I have come across. I'm not familiar with the software at all and use AE typically.

El Director
12-08-2015, 04:54 PM
Did you get it sorted out?

FilmBoy77
12-16-2015, 07:09 PM
Unfortunately not and as a result am having to painfully do the work myself in AE :/

David W. Jones
12-17-2015, 06:46 AM
Are they running Nuke on a Linux box where there are issues exporting quicktime files?

FilmBoy77
12-18-2015, 08:48 PM
Nah he was using a Mac, but not sure what his specs were

arniepix
12-23-2015, 10:34 AM
Without knowing anything about the signal chain from computer to viewing monitor, it's impossible to help.

If you or the roto artist are using any type of input, output or viewing LUT, for example, those LUTs need to match.

And any external broadcast monitors need to be set to the same color space.

Or maybe it's just a color space mismatch between how you & the roto artist are viewing the files.

Etc, etc, etc...