PDA

View Full Version : GH4 on Zinmuse z15



Jay Birch
04-23-2014, 02:22 AM
Anyone know yet whether the GH4 will fit onto the Zenmuse Z15 GH3 version or will we need an upgrade kit again?

Terry Nixon
04-23-2014, 06:00 AM
GH4 is supposed to use the same body dimensions and accessories as the GH3 from what Panasonic has been telling.

I'll know for sure later today.


Anyone know yet whether the GH4 will fit onto the Zenmuse Z15 GH3 version or will we need an upgrade kit again?

P13
04-23-2014, 08:27 AM
I've seen if confirmed by an aerial company on Twitter that the GH4 does work on the GH3 Zenmuse.

Jay Birch
04-23-2014, 08:47 AM
Great, time to finally get a proper 3 axis gimbal..... Anyone want to buy an AV130? :D

7DDude
04-23-2014, 12:05 PM
Anyone know yet whether the GH4 will fit onto the Zenmuse Z15 GH3 version or will we need an upgrade kit again?
The GH4 is exactly the same as the GH3 on the outside, no difference at all, so it should be fine.

Mark Johnson
04-30-2014, 10:08 AM
The GH4 is exactly the same as the GH3 on the outside, no difference at all, so it should be fine.

The only difference is the HDMI connector requires an adapter.