PDA

View Full Version : after effects 16 bit default



boulder
11-29-2013, 07:16 AM
I have been stung more than once by forgetting to set my project to 16 bit. Is there any way to set AE so it defaults to 16 bit when creating a new project? Suck when I have a 3 hour render and I don't catch that till after I'm done.

Todd_Kopriva
11-29-2013, 02:02 PM
Create a template project (a .aet file) with the settings that you like. Always open that rather than create a new project from scratch.

boulder
11-30-2013, 10:25 AM
I suppose, thanks.