PDA

View Full Version : Conforming 60 fps Adobe Premiere Pro CS6



lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 08:31 AM
Just made the switch from FCP 7 to Premiere Pro CS6 and I have a question concerning conforming footage. Before, I used to log and transfer my footage, convert it to prores 422 LT, take the 60 fps into Cinema Tools and conform it to 23.98 to get a real nice slow motion look. Now that I'm not using FCP 7, will I still have to go through Cinema Tools to batch confrom all my 60 fps or is there an easier way to do it through Premiere Pro CS6?

Thanks in advance!

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 09:11 AM
Right click the footage in question, move cursor to "Modify" and then click on "Interpret Footage". Select "Assume This Frame Rate" and in the box type in "23.976".

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 09:12 AM
You're great, thanks!

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 09:34 AM
Gary,
Sorry, another amateur question. I have two types of footage: 720 @60fps and 1080 @24fps. The first thing I do when I'm propmted to make a new sequence is hit "cancel". I then drag my 24fps into the sequence and match the settings accordingly so that my seuqnce is 1080. Problem is when I drop a 720 file in, the frame is smaller (attaching photo) What am I doing wrong? 66586

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 09:49 AM
Because your sequence is 1920x1080 and Premiere isn't automatically upscaling it to fit. I prefer this behavior because I use InstantHD for my upscaling, but if you want Premiere to do it automagically, then go to Preferences and General and check the box for the "Default Scale to Frame Size" option and that'll be more in line with how Final Cut Pro handles it.

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 09:52 AM
You the man Gary!!!

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 10:00 AM
Gary,
Just tried it and it works! Does this mean I have to render every single 720 file in my sequence?

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 10:01 AM
Does this mean I have to render every single 720 file in my sequence?

Not sure what you mean by this, but you will essentially be having all of your 720 footage upscaled to 1080.

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 10:08 AM
Ok nevermind, I'm stupid. I used to use this program called Magic Bullet Denoiser in Final Cut, and it was AWESOME (minus the bugs). Any other options for Premiere that would be similar to a powerful denoiser such as Magic Bullets?

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 10:10 AM
Ok nevermind, I'm stupid. I used to use this program called Magic Bullet Denoiser in Final Cut, and it was AWESOME (minus the bugs). Any other options for Premiere that would be similar to a powerful denoiser such as Magic Bullets?

Magic Bullet DeNoiser should work in Premiere. Otherwise, look into Neat Video.

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 10:11 AM
Do you use Neat video for you denoising purposes ?

blazer003
02-11-2013, 09:56 AM
By the way, another way to get slow motion that is just as good is to right click the clip and go to speed/duration and you can set that to 40% (for 60p going to 24p) or whatever else you'd like. Then after hitting ok again, I right click the clip and turn off frame blending (if it's on) so that Premiere is simply using one frame of your original video for every frame of your exported movie.