PDA

View Full Version : Widescreen - Adobe Premiere Pro CS6



lxjordanxl
02-06-2013, 03:28 PM
I recently made the transition from FCP 7 to Adobe Premiere, but one thing I hate is that it doesn't have a widescreen aspect ratio effect. Before when I edited in FCP 7, I would always add the Widescreen effect onto all of my clips and offset it accordingly. I shoot all my footage on a Canon 7D with two pieces of gaffer tape on the top and bottom of the LCD screen to give me the 2:35 to 1 ratio that I like. Anyone have any idea how to get the 2:35 to 1 widescreen look on Premiere CS6?

Thanks guys!

lxjordanxl
02-06-2013, 03:37 PM
Would this be the only way to do this?

http://whoismatt.com/cinemascopetutorial/

Exact
02-06-2013, 03:58 PM
You can either crop (top and bottom) or load a PNG (or other) file with your top and bottom masked and just copy that over the entire sequence.

You could also play with adjustment layers ;)

adkimery
02-06-2013, 04:49 PM
I've never been a fan of the widescreen filter in FCP because it had to be applied to each clip. I always masked off the top and bottom using a slug (basically the same approach as the tutorial and what Exact mentioned). This insures a uniform look overall, it's easy to adjust as well as easy to reframe the image underneath it.


-Andrew

Shooter
02-06-2013, 05:11 PM
Easiest way if you know where the masksshould be is create it in Premiere Titler using two black rectangles.

Use a Reference Frame of the mask and align 2 rectangles in the Titler. to the reference.

lxjordanxl
02-06-2013, 05:48 PM
Thanks so much everyone!

El Director
02-06-2013, 06:57 PM
Create a sequence that's 1920x800 and import your edit sequence into that one. Render it as 1920x800, not 1920x1080. If you go to DVD, it'll automatically add letterboxing when needed. If you upload online, same deal. If you don't care about previewing with the 2.40, just render your cut at 1920x800 and you're set. If you go with the overlay route, make sure the RGB numbers for the black are all 16, not 0.

Gary Huff
02-06-2013, 07:20 PM
Create a sequence that's 1920x800 and import your edit sequence into that one. Render it as 1920x800, not 1920x1080. If you go to DVD, it'll automatically add letterboxing when needed. If you upload online, same deal. If you don't care about previewing with the 2.40, just render your cut at 1920x800 and you're set. If you go with the overlay route, make sure the RGB numbers for the black are all 16, not 0.

This exactly. Why would you do anything different? It just adds extra render time for your black bars.

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 08:27 AM
This exactly. Why would you do anything different? It just adds extra render time for your black bars.


What do you mean this exactly? He said "If you don't care about previewing with the 2.40". Some frames are different than others and need to be offset accordingly---sounds like using this method, you won't have the luxury to properly frame each cut. Am I wrong?

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 08:41 AM
What exactly would be prohibiting you from reframing?

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 08:54 AM
I guess I'm just confused. I remember having to offset each scene to fit in the 2:35 to 1 ratio. How would I be able to do that using El Directors method? Sorry if this sounds amateur.

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 09:04 AM
I guess I'm just confused. I remember having to offset each scene to fit in the 2:35 to 1 ratio. How would I be able to do that using El Directors method? Sorry if this sounds amateur.

I just am perplexed why you don't go and try it yourself. You have Premiere...I would assume you have footage. It's easy enough to setup.

66582

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 09:11 AM
[QUOTE=Gary Huff;1986276409]I just am perplexed why you don't go and try it yourself. You have Premiere...I would assume you have footage. It's easy enough to setup.


Becuase, like I said before, I'm pretty amateur at this. How do I create a second sequence that is 1920x800, and when El Director says to import my original sequence into it, does that mean to just control paste it?

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 09:13 AM
Becuase, like I said before, I'm pretty amateur at this. How do I create a second sequence that is 1920x800, and when El Director says to import my original sequence into it, does that mean to just control paste it?

Yes, select your clips and paste them in the sequence. Create a new Sequence, pick your base sequence to start with, then click on settings and change the "Frame Size" to 1920x800.

LyleGorch
02-09-2013, 09:16 AM
All of my personal work (not for client delivery) I do in 2.39 using custom PP6 sequences and then rendered out to to either 1080p or 720p. This is really easy to set-up, it is actually harder getting the correct framelines on my cameras and camera monitors than the post part.

One caveat: I have found a curious bug in PP6 with custom sequences that some other people in the Adobe forum have reported as well, basically for a 2.39 custom sequence based on 1280x720 go 1280x536 instead of 1280x535

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 09:16 AM
Thanks dude, I'll try it now!

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 09:20 AM
One caveat: I have found a curious bug in PP6 with custom sequences that some other people in the Adobe forum have reported as well, basically for a 2.39 custom sequence based on 1280x720 go 1280x536 instead of 1280x535

That's good to know. Haven't tried to do that yet with 720p clips. I try to avoid matting as much as humanly possible. 99.9999% of the time, the reasons for doing it are superficial.

But I had true anamorphics, I'd shoot that way a lot.

LyleGorch
02-09-2013, 09:27 AM
That's good to know. Haven't tried to do that yet with 720p clips. I try to avoid matting as much as humanly possible. 99.9999% of the time, the reasons for doing it are superficial.

But I had true anamorphics, I'd shoot that way a lot.

Shooting anamorphic optical vs. spherical with an aspect adjustment rapidly becomes a philosophical argument. Everyone should remember why they went to optical anamorphic in the first place and how unrelated to anything practical this is today. I admit I watch too many David Lean films over and over again, but often it just looks "right" to me.

Lost about 1 day trying to figure out the PP6 thing, sequence render would hang with no explanation, someone in the Adobe forum suggested the vertical dimension needed to be a multiple of 8, go figure...

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 09:43 AM
All of my personal work (not for client delivery) I do in 2.39 using custom PP6 sequences and then rendered out to to either 1080p or 720p. This is really easy to set-up, it is actually harder getting the correct framelines on my cameras and camera monitors than the post part.

One caveat: I have found a curious bug in PP6 with custom sequences that some other people in the Adobe forum have reported as well, basically for a 2.39 custom sequence based on 1280x720 go 1280x536 instead of 1280x535

Lyle, could you go more into depth about what these "custom PP6 sequences" are and if you could tell me how I could create my own. Thank you!

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 09:47 AM
Lyle, could you go more into depth about what these "custom PP6 sequences" are and if you could tell me how I could create my own. Thank you!

Very simple, really. Let's take Canon 7D footage as an example.

New Sequence. Pick Digital SLR, 1080p, DSLR 1080p24 as your base. With that selected click on "Settings" and change the Frame Size to 1920x800. Then, click "Save Preset" at the bottom of the window and name it whatever you like, say, "Canon 7D Cinemascope Sequence" and click OK.

Done.

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 10:18 AM
Gary, YOU ROCK!!!! So excited lol

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 10:32 AM
Gary,
Just for followed all of your instruction then took my original sequence, copied it, and pasted into my custom sequence. Check out the preview monitor? Why is it cropped liked that?

66592

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 10:40 AM
Also, are there any export settings that I should know about. I export at H.264 and choose Vimeo HD 720 @23.98 ....anything else I should be doing here?

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 03:50 PM
Is your footage 1920x1080 or 1280x720?

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 03:54 PM
Both. My slow motion is shot at 60 fps @720 and performance scenes are 24fps @1080

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 04:03 PM
Well, I just tried it and it worked fine for me on Premiere CS6. So I would assume you've made some other change somewhere, such as the pixel aspect ratio or something.

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 04:26 PM
Gary,
Thanks for taking time out of your day to help me with this, really appreciate it and it means a lot. Let me give you a detailed review of what I'm doing, with screenshots.

1. Created a custom sequence preset like you said, here are the sequence settings: http://i.imgur.com/Zf6bOxX.png
2. Here are my general settings, as you suggested: http://i.imgur.com/GLZNd40.png
3. Then, I import my footage. I drag a file onto it, and click on keep settings: http://i.imgur.com/gGaghDC.png
4. Then this is what I get: http://i.imgur.com/Y0e5xOW.jpg
5. Then the only way I get it to fit the frame is if I scale it to 135: http://i.imgur.com/vGRSDJE.jpg


Any idea on what is going on?

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 04:31 PM
Your footage doesn't appear to be 1920x1080.

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 04:39 PM
Premiere won't automagically re-size your 1280x720 clips when you import them into a 1920x800 timeline. That's the problem.

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 04:39 PM
It most definetly is 1920x1080. Here are the item properties of the clip that is in the timeline: http://i.imgur.com/5hrjfCo.jpg

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 04:42 PM
Well, the issue isn't even the 720 clips. The one in the timeline and in all the screenshots is a 1920x1080.

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 04:43 PM
It most definetly is 1920x1080. Here are the item properties of the clip that is in the timeline: http://i.imgur.com/5hrjfCo.jpg

Well, I just tried it and the only way I could duplicate what you were seeing was with a 1280x720 clip. Try using the original media if you have it instead of the transcode (you don't need to transcode with Premiere).

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 04:44 PM
Yeah, that was old footage I shot when I was editing with FCP 7 (ProRes 422 LT)

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 04:48 PM
Well, I just tried it and the only way I could duplicate what you were seeing was with a 1280x720 clip. Try using the original media if you have it instead of the transcode (you don't need to transcode with Premiere).


Took some raw footage out of the Canon 7D and still the same problem: http://i.imgur.com/kQikynv.jpg

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 05:05 PM
I can't get it to duplicate your error. Try turning off the "automatically scale" option and restart.

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 05:22 PM
Well that's just strange. Unchecked the default scale to frame size and restarted. Now when I dropped the 1080 file it worked. When I dropped the 720 file it still gave me a square and forced me to re-scale. Any ideas?

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 05:22 PM
When I dropped the 720 file it still gave me a square and forced me to re-scale. Any ideas?

You have to manually scale all 720p footage.

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 05:24 PM
Ok, thanks! So leave the "default scale to frame size" size unchecked then?

Gary Huff
02-09-2013, 05:31 PM
Ok, thanks! So leave the "default scale to frame size" size unchecked then?

As long as you plan on working with 1920x800, yes. Works fine when you use normal resolutions.

lxjordanxl
02-09-2013, 05:32 PM
Ok, great. Again I want to thank you for all of your help, seriously means a ton! We need more people like you in the world!

paulears
02-10-2013, 06:51 AM
I think the intention is that the project setting sets the useful screen shape, and when you import your 16:9 or 4:3 frames, the only bits you see are the ones within the letterbox, and you simple drag the 'too big' image around to frame the bit you need on each clip.