PDA

View Full Version : AC130: Audio



marklofgren
10-25-2012, 12:30 PM
I'm new to the Panasonic ac ag130. I'm not getting two audio tracks when I import into Premiere Pro, the external and internal mic show up as left/right on one track. I have an external mic plugged into input-1, channel select to input-1 and have set channel-2 to internal mic. Help!

Barry_Green
10-25-2012, 07:17 PM
This isn't an AC130 question, it's a Premiere Pro question. You might have better luck asking your question in the Premiere forum.

The AC130 records all audio as a stereo pair, I'm sure there's a simple way in Premiere to separate out the channels.

Mountain Wolf Films
12-27-2012, 07:46 AM
Are you sure your setting is on MIC and not LINE? Also if you have your ac130 set to input 1, it will only record in mono. But if you plug the mic into input 2 and set both channels to input 2, you will get audio out of both channels. Or, you could just add a "fill left" in Premiere Pro.

Hope this helps!