PDA

View Full Version : GH2 Mixing GH2 NTSC and GH2 PAL



blues
05-26-2012, 03:04 PM
I am in NTSC land,I have these 2 cameras, in post the only method i use to sync both systems is conform to 23.98. ...as long as it is not lit. or the 50/60 megahertz will come in play. are there other methods out there? thanks

MR Fanny
05-26-2012, 06:41 PM
is there a particular reason why you have each cam in different regions? why not just switch them so they are both the same?

blues
05-26-2012, 07:47 PM
Doesn't the switch from pal to NTSC results in 30p not 24p? And it is easier to conform a 25p to 24 than from 30 to 24? Hope my logic is not screwed up.

MR Fanny
05-27-2012, 12:22 AM
I assume you are shooting in HBR hence the 25p and 30p refference. I still don't understand why you have two cameras shooting in two different regions.

blues
05-27-2012, 03:41 AM
The 2 cameras just happened to be ,whe I bought them I thought both were NTSC, the pal gh2 is something that I just need to live with

MR Fanny
05-27-2012, 04:49 AM
ok fair enough..so for some reason (which i still don't understand lol), patching the PAL body to NTSC is not an option for you then? I'm sorry if this is detracting from your thread but my rational would say to patch the two cams to the same region so your not needing to worry about two different framerates which is what i did with my Jap NTSC body for PAL land. Maybe I am missing something in your post.

blues
05-27-2012, 12:45 PM
If I patch both cams towards the same frame rates say 23.98, my question was ,is there any other method
Other than cinema tools conforming the output of the PAL patch to that same framer ate?i certainly
do not have a problem with direct NTSC cam output to 23.98. It's the Gh2 pal and it's 50i patched towards ntsc that is the issue.

Phenixone
05-28-2012, 07:35 AM
OK, very simply, apply a hack on it using pTool. You can leave everything unchecked to keep the original firmware untouched if you want to keep the original settings or apply a hach.
Then check "Version Increment" and in Movie related restrictions, select "PAL<-->NTSC Menu"

Install it on both cameras.
Now you can select for both cameras if you want them to be PAL or NTSC.
You go in the camera menu and select PAL or NTSC for the monitor, it will change the recording format as well.
Format your cards after switching, you are good to go.

This will allow you to choose the format on the go, anywhere, any time.

I have a NTSC camera an ended up un a british shoot without being prepared, I was able to shoot PAL with no problem.

GrahamH
05-28-2012, 07:42 AM
I think what @blues is concerned about is that to begin with the PAL Gh2 did not support 25p, only 50i. My recollection is that changed with Firmware1.1, and I assume that hacked cameras can now be switched between 30p and 25p. I have not actually tried that myself though...

mr bill
05-28-2012, 04:27 PM
Hacked, both cameras will be able to shoot 23.97 NTSC. Switch the output on the pal camera to ntsc and you're good to go

blues
05-30-2012, 06:46 AM
You mean hack the pal cam then switch the video out to NTSC? To get 23.97.