PDA

View Full Version : GH2 Is My New Camera Defective?



fastfinger
05-19-2012, 09:31 PM
Hello, I just got the GH2 a few days ago and am noticing the image is not always smooth when panning. Clip were 720p 60fps, 160 or 320 shutter. No hack, Trancend Class 10 SDHC. Thanks

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oW2AwaNeXyE (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oW2AwaNeXyE)

Matthew B
05-19-2012, 10:09 PM
Were you using a lens with IS by any chance? This to me looks like the IS grabing as it's trying to smooth out the pan. I've had this issue before, the solution is just turn the IS off.

fastfinger
05-20-2012, 06:35 AM
Yes, since camera is hand held I use it always. That's probably it, I'll experiment with it off.

stoneinapond
05-20-2012, 06:36 AM
What NLE are you using? Any stabilization in post?

stoneinapond
05-20-2012, 07:10 AM
It's also possible that at 320 fps your card can't keep up.

fastfinger
05-20-2012, 07:32 AM
Vegas Pro 10, no stabilization in post.

Quick question, I want to keep the shutter speed at 160 so I use shutter priority. Is there any way to stop the exposure changing in steps as I move the camera?

fastfinger
05-20-2012, 07:35 AM
I have a Sandisk 95mb/s coming. Would be great it that resolved it. Probably the lens IS though

stoneinapond
05-20-2012, 07:53 AM
Shoot in manual mode.

Bruce Foreman
05-20-2012, 11:52 AM
Vegas Pro 10, no stabilization in post.

Quick question, I want to keep the shutter speed at 160 so I use shutter priority. Is there any way to stop the exposure changing in steps as I move the camera?

Yes, insure CONSTANT PREVIEW is set to ON (so you can see exposure effect in the viewfinder or on the screen), make sure you in M for Manual when the dial on top is set to motion picture mode, set the shutter speed you want, ISO to 160 (out in daylight), and adjust aperture until exposure is correct by the "look" by the meter and the histogram shows no "clipping".

Exposure will stay "locked" but you may have to re-evaluate prior to each "take".

Phenixone
05-21-2012, 12:58 AM
Quick question, I want to keep the shutter speed at 160 so I use shutter priority. Is there any way to stop the exposure changing in steps as I move the camera?

Always shoot in in M mode (manual shutter and iris). If you want to have auto exposure, set the ISO to auto as your lens has a stepped iris.

For your issue it is 100% you IS. Your IS is made to stabilize a still shot, like taking a still picture and remove blur, not magically replacing a tripod. Also once on a tripod make sure to always remove the IS.