PDA

View Full Version : GH1 GH-1 and Avid Media Composer -- Problems!



2MORROW
12-04-2011, 10:35 AM
I have had an issue with a few of my videos showing artifacts when exported, but everything looks fine in Media Composer. Please take a look and let me know what you think:

http://blip.tv/theusual/spontaneous-modeling-5791819

Is this a problem with my settings on the camera or in Avid? Thanks for your help!

MR Fanny
12-04-2011, 02:07 PM
i have never seen that come out camera so its most probably exporting issues but what exactly i dunno. tried another export format to confirm?

2MORROW
12-04-2011, 02:11 PM
Thanks for your help! I have tried to export with several different formats and it shows up every time -- even in the uncompressed version. Anyone else have any thoughts on this? Thanks!

stoneinapond
12-04-2011, 03:00 PM
Thanks for your help! I have tried to export with several different formats and it shows up every time -- even in the uncompressed version. Anyone else have any thoughts on this? Thanks!

I too think it's an export problem but that doesn't help you much. Have you posted this in the Avid forum? That might.

http://www.dvxuser.com/V6/forumdisplay.php?11-Avid