PDA

View Full Version : HD100 and 1080i 50/ or /60



razamalik
05-17-2005, 03:13 PM
"HD output 1080i/50 or /60 signal off recorded video" this is what i found on http://www.jvcpro.co.uk/item/index_html?item=GY-HD100E what is it supposed to mean? i thought this camera only supported 720p HDV1. would there be any benifit of converting 720p to 1080i? :undecided

any idea about the price for this cam in UK INC VAT? its said to be $6999 in the USA and that comes down to 3,817.43 GBP but i am quite sure it would sell for much more than that here :( . Why do we have to pay more for our gear here in UK?

Jonathan Smiles
05-18-2005, 02:14 AM
any idea about the price for this cam in UK INC VAT? its said to be $6999 in the USA and that comes down to 3,817.43 GBP but i am quite sure it would sell for much more than that here :( . Why do we have to pay more for our gear here in UK?

Hi,

The UK prices excluding VAT are
HD100e is GBP 3790 HDV and DV out
HD101e is GBP 4130 HDV and DV in/out - EU duty

If you order a HD100e before end of May you get the wide adaptor for the 16x lens included.

Barry_Green
05-18-2005, 03:27 AM
what is it supposed to mean? i thought this camera only supported 720p HDV1.
It means that the camera does only support 720p HDV1. That's all it records, that's all it shoots. However, you can configure the camera such that its analog outputs will either show the regular 720p signal, or they can cross-convert to 1080i.


would there be any benifit of converting 720p to 1080i?
Well, I imagine that if you were working with a 1080i-only monitor, that'd be one place to employ the feature. Or, maybe if you were working in a multiple-camera live-switching environment, where the switcher was working only with 1080i signals...

There may be other reasons as well. But I think the answer to your question is "no, not for quality purposes... but for other purposes, yes."

razamalik
05-18-2005, 11:39 AM
Thanx for the replies, Armato's http://www.armatosvideo.com/pdetails.asp?itemID=10532 are offering JVC HD100U at $5495 which at today's currency exchange rate of 1 USD = 0.543741 GBP comes to 2,987.86 GBP so why such a big jump to GBP 3790 ???? and even that exc VAT :(


Well, I imagine that if you were working with a 1080i-only monitor, that'd be one place to employ the feature. Or, maybe if you were working in a multiple-camera live-switching environment, where the switcher was working only with 1080i signals...

There may be other reasons as well. But I think the answer to your question is "no, not for quality purposes... but for other purposes, yes."

yeah that helps because looking at the specs of HDV1 and HDV2 i gather that 720p is only 25% less in guality than 1080i (in HDV2 its only 1440 X 1080 not full 1920 X 1080) but considering the progressive nature and better slow-mo and stills 720p makes sense.

Jonathan Smiles
05-24-2005, 11:55 AM
Thanx for the replies, Armato's http://www.armatosvideo.com/pdetails.asp?itemID=10532 are offering JVC HD100U at $5495 which at today's currency exchange rate of 1 USD = 0.543741 GBP comes to 2,987.86 GBP so why such a big jump to GBP 3790 ???? and even that exc VAT :(

Your comparing UK list price with a heavily discounted pre-order price from the US.

Also the UK equivalent of the US HD100 is the HD101E which is GBP 4130, the UK HD100E is HDV/DV out only.

razamalik
05-25-2005, 07:31 PM
Also the UK equivalent of the US HD100 is the HD101E which is GBP 4130, the UK HD100E is HDV/DV out only.

So they actually reduce features for Europe, make it HDV/DV OUT ONLY instead of HDV/DV IN AND OUT and sell it at higher prices compared to USA? That is just so unfair :cry: . So this HD101e is priced at 4130 INC Or EXC VAT???

Ken Freed JVC
05-25-2005, 09:11 PM
We don't control the import taxes in Europe. There is a higher duty on a camcorder with DV in/out because it is classified as a VCR which has higher tax. So a DV out version save many people a bit of money. If they buy a VCR, which is usually less money than a camera.

thisiswells
05-25-2005, 09:14 PM
Ken,

Glad to finally see an official JVC product representative on this forum.
I'll speak for myself in that I'm glad you're here. Welcome!

Best,
Brian aka thisiswells

Jonathan Smiles
05-26-2005, 12:50 AM
Ken is correct, it's the EU imposed duty that jacks the price up, the same EU duty will apply if you import.

Personally I would recommend getting the HD100E and put the money towards the JVC VTR then you can clone tapes HDV to HDV etc.

And yes the price is plus VAT.

Barry_Green
05-26-2005, 12:54 AM
Welcome Ken Freed!

Ken has been an active participant on various forums for years -- we're glad to have him here!

razamalik
05-26-2005, 10:04 AM
We don't control the import taxes in Europe. There is a higher duty on a camcorder with DV in/out because it is classified as a VCR which has higher tax. So a DV out version save many people a bit of money. If they buy a VCR, which is usually less money than a camera.

hmm so thats the case. Would it not cost more to buy a DV out only Camera with a VCR than just bying a Camera that does DV in and out?



Personally I would recommend getting the HD100E and put the money towards the JVC VTR then you can clone tapes HDV to HDV etc.

Yeah dat makes sense but how much are we looking to pay for the JVC VTR?

mezelf27
05-28-2005, 04:57 AM
Well, all true, but the JVC ProHD VCR is like 4000 euros, here. On the other hand, as far as I can guess there's only a composite video out on the camcorder, beside the FireWire, so the best quality you can watch the (prerecorded) ProHD-image is in composite video?

I'm just guessing, but all info points to the fact that the component-connection is only if you use the camcorder as a camera -> It only ontputs the CCD image, not the footage played back from tape. Even if it does: where the hell is the audio comin from then?

On the subject, I can't quite figure out what the "line out" is for.... (just above the power input)

Anyway. I'm defenately gonna get a HD100e or HD101e, but I'm just wandering: are there some consumer-priced HDV (ProHD-compatible) VTRs coming out within, say, the next year? Those would probably have HDMI or component or DVI output and therefor allow to show the HD-image on true resolution on a HD-ready LCD.

This isn't possible (or am I wrong) from the cam thus far, unless someone produces a IEEE1394 to DVI/HDMI/component converterbox (but since that's compressed signal to uncompressed/analogue, it would probably be pricey anyway)

Ken, can you help us on this?