PDA

View Full Version : FS100 only outputs in SD on Atomos Ninja



alarch
09-07-2011, 04:05 AM
Hello,
first time using the Atomos Ninja
firmware is 2.0.1
I've been going around all of the menus but so far my fs100 only outputs in SD recording mode there is no output detection on the atomos when its on hd rec.
Does any one know if I'm doing something wrong?
Thanks

alarch
09-07-2011, 06:02 AM
I work in PAL
I actually understood that the HDMI output can only be in 1080i, 720p or 576i on th fs100 and not 1080p to be detected by the ninja.
therefore I can only get 50i files.

JMartin
09-07-2011, 03:43 PM
I realise you're up on the whole issue with 1080i (vs 1080p) input on the Ninja, so forgive me if you've already done this:

your REC SET is HD, 1080/25p FX
you've verified that your VIDEO OUT is HDMI/COMPONENT 1080i/576i (and not 1080p/576i)
with HDMI TC output set to OFF?

alarch
09-09-2011, 06:31 AM
Yes I did this and it works, my ninja gets 50i
My post and title was under the stress of not undestanding what was goiing on :)
I do now.
I'm however disapointed that the Atomos ninja doesn't capture any full HD in progressive with the FS100. (that is with PAL , i do not know with ntsc)

Reading their specks I thaught it did do 25P or 24P

David Shapton
09-09-2011, 11:54 AM
Alarch

The Ninja can only capture what it is given. If you are recording to 25p, the camera will output this "wrapped" in a 50i signal. The Ninja will record this and it will still look progressive, and you can edit it exactly in the same way as you would a progressive file. So you can capture progressive on the Ninja. There's a bunch of stuff on our website about this.

Hope this helps.

Dave Shapton
Atomos