PDA

View Full Version : No Timecode with Log and Transfer in FCP?



gilzoo
08-18-2011, 07:46 AM
So let me get this straight, you can't capture timecode from the FS100 with FCP's Log and Transfer? You need to shell out another $50 for Clipwrap?

Dermot
08-18-2011, 09:54 AM
and now that it's EOL it will never have it...

d

NeedCreative
08-19-2011, 06:27 AM
So let me get this straight, you can't capture timecode from the FS100 with FCP's Log and Transfer? You need to shell out another $50 for Clipwrap?

It works fine without Clipwrap unless you shoot 1080 60p

cheezweezl
08-19-2011, 11:31 AM
i have the same issue with timecode using log and transfer. every clip starts at zero. i have not been thrilled with clipwrap so instead i am using QTchange. it's like $10 i think. it alters the metadata of any clip. so you can batch change timecode to whatever you want. you can also add or alter reel name, framerate, etc. works perfectly and is extremely fast.