PDA

View Full Version : 1080p60 and prores?



eheath
08-10-2011, 12:48 AM
So i wanted to conform some of my 1080p60 shots that i converted from mts to prores 422 and they wont work in cinema tools :( anyone know why?

eheath
08-10-2011, 12:50 AM
Okay, i messed up the title, its suppose to say "1080p60 and cinema tools" and it wont let me change it.

morgan_moore
08-10-2011, 12:59 AM
you talking S+Q footage or 60p footage

Im currently having an issue with S+Q using my clipwrap-streamclip-FCP workflow

blank frames

S

eheath
08-10-2011, 01:15 AM
im talking 1080p60 not s&q. I want to conform 1080p60 to 1080p24. Main reason i want this is because sometimes i want slow motion, sometimes i dont and i always want the audio for my slow motion. I might just have to sack up and have 1080p60 timelines, which is another problem because even though the sequence settings are prores 422 1080p60 i still have to render my files. Anyone know why this is happening?

LiamR
08-10-2011, 01:35 AM
What are you using to change the mts to pro res 422? Just use log and transfer through FCP?
I had this exact same problem with my GH2 footage and it was the program I was using to change to pro res 422 (ClipWrap), for some reason it was not doing it properly, so then I used MPEG Streamclip.

eheath
08-10-2011, 02:50 AM
What are you using to change the mts to pro res 422? Just use log and transfer through FCP?
I had this exact same problem with my GH2 footage and it was the program I was using to change to pro res 422 (ClipWrap), for some reason it was not doing it properly, so then I used MPEG Streamclip.

1080p60 files arent recognized by fcp so im using clip wrap to get 1080p60 prores 422. Did you put them through mpeg and then they worked??

LiamR
08-10-2011, 04:51 AM
sure did mate

righteous.
08-10-2011, 11:51 AM
Made the switch to Cinematools eh Evan??

mpegstreamclip does all, by the way.

DOSMedia
08-10-2011, 12:29 PM
Made the switch to Cinematools eh Evan??

mpegstreamclip does all, by the way.

I just let him use my clipwrap registration so it was easier to convert to prores from MTS. I figured cinema tools would work to conform 1080p60 Pro Res files to 1080p24, but when you open a 1080p60 clip in Cinema Tools, all of the options are shaded out and you cant do anything.

eheath
08-10-2011, 01:48 PM
mpeg streamclip doesn't read MTS... and mpeg can conform?

eheath
08-10-2011, 02:00 PM
Update: Ran the files i got from clipwrap (which were 1080p60) and put them through mpeg streamclip (as 1080p60 again) and they worked in cinema tools. Kind of annoying but hey, it works.

LiamR
08-10-2011, 08:07 PM
Update: Ran the files i got from clipwrap (which were 1080p60) and put them through mpeg streamclip (as 1080p60 again) and they worked in cinema tools. Kind of annoying but hey, it works.

Yeah, that is what I was saying to do, might not have been very clear haha.
Anybody know exactly why you cant conform the files straight ?